Maine Community Health Options v. United States , 133 Fed. Cl. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] restrictions rather than the language of section 240.
    The Federal Circuit endorsed DOE’s approach:
    [W]e have great difficulty imagining a more direct statement
    of congressional intent than the instructions in the
    appropriations statutes at issue here. For example, the
    appropriation statue for fiscal year 1989 stated: “$15,000,000
    shall be for entitlements under section 2 [Sec. 237] of said
    Act.”
    Highland Falls, 
    48 F.3d at 1170
    .
    Moreover, the circuit court relied on two statutory provisions which
    it viewed as controlling. 
    31 U.S.C. § 1341
    (a)(1)(A) (2012) provides that
    “[a]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . .
    make or authorize an expenditure . . . exceeding an amount available in an
    appropriation . . . for the expenditure.” Also, 
    31 U.S.C. § 1532
     states that an
    “amount available under law may be withdrawn from one appropriation
    account and credited to another . . . only when authorized by law.” In other