Wavelink, Inc v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] government solicitation containing a patent error and fails to do so prior to the close of
    the bidding process waives its ability to raise the same objection subsequently in a bid
    protest action in the Court of Federal Claims.”16 
    492 F.3d at 1313
    . In the government’s
    14WaveLink quotes this language from 
    10 U.S.C. § 2305
    (b)(4)(C). That statute, however, only
    governs Department of Defense contracts. To the extent that this language is relevant,
    WaveLink likely should have cited 
    41 U.S.C. § 3703
    (c), which similarly provides that an
    “executive agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source
    whose proposal is most advantageous to the Federal Government.”
    15The government raises its Blue & Gold waiver argument as a basis for granting the
    government’s motion for judgment on the administrative record pursuant to RCFC 52.1. See
    Def. MJAR at 21 (“If the Court does not dismiss the amended complaint, it should enter