Wavelink, Inc v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] 2. The Agency Was Not Required By Law To Obtain Updated
    Proposals
    WaveLink directs the Court to various statutory and regulatory authorities that,
    in WaveLink’s view, should require evaluation of only the most current and relevant
    proposal information at any given time. Id. at 16–20 (citing 
    41 U.S.C. § 1126
     and FAR
    15.305(a)(2)(i)). Finally, WaveLink argues that pursuant to FAR 15.306(a)(2), “GSA had
    the authority to obtain updated past performance information without opening
    discussions.” Pl. MJAR at 22. The Court is unpersuaded.
    Section 1126 of Title 41 of the United States Code articulates the federal
    government’s policy that agencies should ensure that “offerors are afforded an
    opportunity to submit relevant information on past contract performance[.]” Similarly,
    FAR 15.305(a)(2)(i) provides that because “[p]ast performance is one indicator of an
    offeror’s ability to perform the contract successfully[, t]he currency and relevance of the
    information . . . shall be considered.” To the extent that either of these authorities