Cottingham v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] occurrence of the adverse event.” Id.; see also 
    44 Fed. Reg. 37434
    , 37447 (June
    29, 1979) (defining “reasonable evidence of association” as evidence “on the basis
    of which experts qualified by scientific training and experience can reasonably
    conclude that the hazard is associated with the drug”). 13
    As part of the label’s section on “adverse reactions,” the manufacturer must
    distinguish between adverse reactions observed in clinical trials and adverse
    reactions gained in the post-marketing experience. 
    21 C.F.R. § 201.57
    (c)(7)(ii).
    After the FDA approves a prescription drug or biological product, a licensed
    manufacturer is required to report to the FDA any “adverse experience
    information.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 600.80
    (c). The term “adverse experience” means “Any
    adverse event associated with the use of a biological product in humans, whether
    or not considered product related, including the following: An adverse event
    occurring in the course of the use of a biological product in professional practice.”
    
    21 C.F.R. § 600.80
    (a).
    While manufacturers must report adverse experiences associated with its
    product to the FDA, “[a] report or information submitted by a licensed
    manufacturer . . . does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the licensed
    manufacturer or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that
    the biological product caused or contributed to an adverse effect.” 
    21 C.F.R. § 600.80
    (l).
    Manufacturers, however, are not the only entities that may report adverse
    events. Healthcare professionals and consumers may also report adverse events to
    the FDA. When healthcare professionals and consumers report adverse events to a