Embrey v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] provides this court with jurisdiction to hear his case. See Pl.’s Sur-reply at 2-3; Pi.’s
    Resp. at 4; Compl. at 8. Presumably, plaintiff is invoking the first clause of that
    section, concerning the extent of federal judicial power, and not the clauses
    regarding Supreme Court jurisdiction or criminal trials by jury. The problem with
    this argument is that our court was established by Congress under Article I of the
    Constitution and is thus not one of the inferior courts exercising Jurisdiction under
    Article III. See 28 U.S.C, § 171(a) (declaring this court “to be a court established
    under article I of the Constitution of the United States”); Sharpe v. United States,
    
    112 Fed. Cl. 468
    , 475 (2018) (citing Kanemoto v. Reno, 
    41 F.3d 641
    , 644 (Fed. Cir.
    1994)); see also Freytag v. Comm’r, 
    501 U.S. 868
    , 888-90 (1991) (discussing Article I
    judicial power).