Embrey v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] 201 F.3d 1375
    , 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2000), which Mr. Embrey has failed to do.
    See, e.g., United States v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, 
    587 U.S. 465
    , 472 (2007)
    (explaining the need for a separate, substantive right to money damages in order to
    invoke Tucker Act jurisdiction). Plaintiff alleges that the government's failure to
    release him from prison on June 24, 2017, violated 
    18 U.S.C. § 4001
    (a), which states
    “InJo citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except
    pursuant to an Act of Congress”; and 
    18 U.S.C. § 3624
    (a), which requires that “[a]
    prisoner shall be released by the Bureau of Prisons on the date of the expiration of
    the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, less any time credited...” Compl. at 7; Pl’s
    have jurisdiction over claims sounding in tort. Therefore, “this court does not have
    jurisdiction over plaintiff’s claims pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2679
    .” Utley v. United
    States, 
    144 Fed. Cl. 578
    , 578 (2019).
    -8-