Embrey v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States” upon the federal district
    courts. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1331
    . It does not apply to our court, however, and so does
    not provide the necessary jurisdiction to proceed. See Ali v. United States, No. 19-
    586C, 
    2019 WL 3412318
    , at *4 (Fed. Cl. July 29, 2019); see also Ledford v. United
    States, 
    297 F.3d 1378
    , 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (explaining that the Court of Federal
    Claims is not a “district court”). Plaintiff also cites section 1346(b) of title 28, the
    Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), which states:
    [T]he district courts... shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions
    on claims against the United States, for money damages... for injury
    or loss of property... caused by the negligent or wrongful act or
    omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the
    scope of his office of employment, under circumstances where the
    United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in
    accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission
    occurred,
    28 U.S.C. 13846(b)(1) (emphasis added). This statute similarly cannot serve as a
    basis for our court’s jurisdiction for two reasons: our court cannot entertain actions
    “sounding in tort,” nor is our court a district court. 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a)(1); Ledford,