Taha v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] , 75 (2005), ajf'd, 
    446 F.3d 1307
    (Fed. Cir. 2006), aff'd,
    
    550 U.S. 501
    (2007). This court's jurisdiction over these cases runs concurrently with that of
    district courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(l). The Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") dictates
    that a plaintiff must satisfy additional prerequisites to establish this court's jurisdiction in these
    types of cases. Primarily, before a plaintiff can bring a tax refund suit, a claim must first be filed
    with the IRS in accord with relevant statutory and regulatory provisions set out in the Code. See
    26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) ("No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of
    any internal revenue tax alleged to have been etrnneously or illegally assessed or collected ...
    until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the
    provisions oflaw in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance
    thereof."). 7
    Most relevant here are provisions of the Code regarding the timing of refund claims.
    I.R.C. § 6511 prescribes the main timing limitations for most refund claims. Under Subsection
    6511 (a), for taxes for which the taxpayer is required to file a return, a"[ c]!aim for credit or