Spain v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] indicating that he “is satisfied the statutory requirements for an award of attorneys’ fees and
    costs are met in this case.” Response, ECF No. 36, at 2. Petitioner filed a reply on March 19,
    2020, reiterating her belief that the requested attorneys’ fees and costs are reasonable.
    For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
    awards a total of $33,619.73.
    I.      Discussion
    Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
    costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
    When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
    and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
    and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.”
    Id. at §15(e)(1).
    In this case, although petitioner was denied compensation, the undersigned finds that
    both good faith and reasonable basis exist. Accordingly, a final award of attorneys’ fees and
    costs is proper.
    a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees