Lang v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2020 )
[…] when the evidence weighs in his favor. See 
    Moberly, 592 F.3d at 1325-26
    (“Finders of fact are
    entitled—indeed, expected—to make determinations as to the reliability of the evidence presented
    to them and, if appropriate, as to the credibility of the persons presenting that evidence”); see also
    
    Althen, 418 F.3d at 1280
    (providing “close calls” are resolved in Petitioner’s favor).
    V.      DISCUSSION
    A. Defined and Recognized Injury
    Petitioner must show by preponderant evidence at least one defined and recognized injury.
    See § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(ii)(I) (requiring that for an off-Table injury, Petitioner must allege that he
    “sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition not set forth
    in the Vaccine Injury Table but which was caused by a Vaccine referred to in subparagraph (a)”);
    Lombardi v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    656 F.3d 1343
    , 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2011); see also
    Broekelschen v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    618 F.3d 1339
    , 1345-46 (Fed. Cir. 2010).