Washington Federal v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] -2-
    (“FHFA-C”) for each Enterprise to reorganize, rehabilitate, or wind up its affairs. 3 
    Id.
    § 4617(a)(2). Specifically, the Director is authorized to appoint a conservator if, among other
    things, an Enterprise consents, is undercapitalized, or lacks sufficient assets to pay its
    obligations. Id. § 4617(a)(3). 4 The conservator, once appointed, functions independently; it is
    not “subject to the direction or supervision of any other agency of the United States or any State
    in the exercise of [its] rights, powers, and privileges . . . .” Id. § 4617(a)(7).
    Congress also delineated the scope of the FHFA-C’s powers in HERA. See generally id.
    § 4617. As soon as it is appointed, the FHFA-C “immediately succeed[s] to . . . all rights, titles,
    powers, and privileges of the [Enterprise], and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such
    [Enterprise] with respect to the [Enterprise] and the assets of the [Enterprise] . . . .” Id.
    § 4617(b)(2)(A). Congress also conferred the conservator with the power to “[o]perate the
    [Enterprise].” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B). Pursuant to that power, the conservator “may,” among other