Adams v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] however, “are not entitled to the assumption of truth” and “must be supported by factual
    allegations.” Iqbal, 
    556 U.S. at 679
    . “‘[N]aked assertion[s]’ devoid of ‘further factual
    enhancement’” are insufficient to state a claim. 
    Id. at 678
     (quoting Twombly, 
    550 U.S. at 557
    );
    accord Bradley v. Chiron Corp., 
    136 F.3d 1317
    , 1322 (Fed. Cir. 1998) (“Conclusory allegations
    of law and unwarranted inferences of fact do not suffice to support a claim.”).
    3
    ANALYSIS
    I.      Hazardous Duty Pay Pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 5545
    (d)
    General schedule salaried federal employees qualify for hazardous duty pay when they
    are assigned and perform a “duty involving unusual physical hardship or hazard,” unless their
    employment classification “takes into account the degree of physical hardship or hazard involved
    in the performance of [their] duties.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 5545
    (d). In this respect, the “physical hardship
    or hazard” must be one that is “not usually involved in carrying out the duties of [the] position.”
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added). Congress tasked the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) with