Phillips v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2017 )
[…] resulting from adverse effects of vaccinations, specifically, but not limited to the MMR
    vaccination Ivan Phillips received on 8/25/2008 and the MMR vaccination Ivan Phillips
    received on 12/31/2008." (Petition, p. I.)
    Ivanka Phillips was born on March I, 2010. (Petition, p. 2.) Petitioners claim that
    about two months after Ivanka's birth, her brother Ivan "became sick with measles
    symptoms," and then "Ivanka became sick with measles symptoms" in May of2010,
    "through exposure." 3 (Id.) According to the Petition, on May 21, 2010, when Ivanka was
    2      See§ 300aa-16(a)(2)("In the case of* * *a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury
    Table which is administered after October I, 1988, if a vaccine-related injury occurred as
    a result of the administration of such vaccine, no petition may be filed for compensation
    under the Program for such injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the
    occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation
    of such injury.").
    3      The Petition states that "[a]fter Ivan became sick with measles symptoms in 5/10
    Ivanka became sick with measles symptoms in 5/10 through exposure." (Petition, p. 2.)
    2
    about eleven weeks old, she was examined "by medical personnel at Children's