Stimson Lumber Company v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] there “was no limitation on the use of land for railroad purposes only” in the Wheeler
    16/2 deed).
    Oregon law does not support the plaintiffs’ argument that conveying a “right of
    way” to a railroad company is sufficient to limit an easement to railroad purposes only.
    See Tr. 46:16-22. The “usual and ordinary” meaning of a right of way in Oregon is
    merely the “right to pass over the land of another.” See State v. Pacific Shore Land Co.,
    
    269 P.2d 512
    , 517 (Or. 1954); see also 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 105.170
    (1) (defining an easement
    as a “nonpossessory interest in the land of another which entitles the holders of an
    interest in the easement to a private right of way, embodying the right to pass across
    another’s land”). Although the use of “right of way” indicates that an easement was
    conveyed rather than a fee, Oregon courts have not implied a limited railroad purpose
    based on this language alone. See Cappelli v. Justice, 
    496 P.2d 209
    , 213 (Or. 1972)