Ssi Technology, Inc. v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] See AR at 464 n.2 (SSI comments to Agency Report
    from previous GAO protest).
    - 14 -
    requires and that it would be able to manufacture them and begin delivery within the required
    time frame.”
    Id. at 7.
    1. Solicitation from as Many Sources as Practicable
    The Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”) requires government agencies conducting
    a procurement to “obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in
    accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the Federal Acquisition Regulation.” 10
    U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A). The exception to this statutory requirement most relevant to this case
    permits an agency to “use procedures other than competitive procedures . . . [when] the agency’s
    need for the property or services is of such an unusual and compelling urgency that the United
    States would be seriously injured unless the agency is permitted to limit the number of sources
    from which it solicits bids or proposals.”
    Id. § 2304(c)(2)
    (also codified at 48 C.F.R. § 6.302-
    2(a)(2)). The FAR limits the use of the “unusual and compelling urgency” exception in
    noncompetitive procurements by requiring the agency to support the award by a written