Health Republic Insurance Company v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] unappropriated moneys of his debtor, in his hands, in extinguishment of the debts due to him.’”
    United States v. Munsey Tr. Co. of Wash., D.C., 
    332 U.S. 234
    , 240 (1947) (quoting Gratiot v.
    United States, 
    40 U.S. 336
    , 370 (1841)). Thus, in any suit before the United States Court of
    Federal Claims (“Court of Federal Claims”), the United States is permitted by statute to assert a
    setoff “against any plaintiff making claim against the United States,” and the court must “hear
    and determine” any asserted setoff. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2508
    ; accord 
    id.
     § 1503 (“The United States
    Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand
    by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.”); see also id. § 2508 (permitting the
    United States to assert counterclaims); RCFC 13 (describing the rules for pleading
    counterclaims); J.G.B. Enters., Inc. v. United States, 
    497 F.3d 1259
    , 1261 (Fed. Cir. 2007)