Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] 465 F.3d 1343
    , 1344 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
    Title I, Part B of the NWPA (Part B) addresses interim storage of commercial SNF. 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 10151-10157
    . Under Part B, owners and operators of commercial nuclear power reactors have
    “the primary responsibility for providing interim storage of spent nuclear fuel from such reactors,
    by maximizing, to the extent practical, the effective use of existing storage facilities at the site of
    each civilian nuclear power reactor, and by adding new onsite storage capacity in a timely manner
    where practical.” 
    Id.
     § 10151(a)(1). Nonetheless, Congress sought to “prevent disruptions in the
    orderly operation of any civilian nuclear power reactor that [could not] reasonably provide
    adequate spent nuclear fuel storage capacity at the site of such reactor . . .” by providing for a
    limited capacity for Federal “interim storage.” Id. § 10151(b)(2).
    “[T]he interim storage provisions of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act are not comprehensive
    regulations governing all federal storage of nuclear waste, but remedial legislation addressed to a