Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] assistance payments “be made available solely from the fees determined under subsection (a)).
    Without a 10156(a) contract, there was no entitlement to periodic payments. In this respect,
    Plaintiff’s claim may be better characterized as a failure to enter into a 10156(a) contract rather
    than a failure to make periodic payments.
    Butte County’s claims related to the spent nuclear fuel sent by the Navy (Naval SNF) fail
    for the same reason. Impact assistance payments for Naval SNF are subject to the same limitations
    as SNF generated by civilians. Section 10156(b) states:
    “No spent nuclear fuel generated or owned by [the Navy] may be stored by the
    Secretary [of Energy] in any storage capacity provided under this part unless such
    department transfers to the Secretary, for deposit in the Interim Storage Fund,
    amounts equivalent to the fees that would be paid to the Secretary under the
    contracts referred to in this section if such spent nuclear fuel were generated by any
    other person.”
    
    42 U.S.C. § 10156
    (b). It is undisputed that the phrase “under this part” is a reference to Part B of
    the NWPA and therefore section 10156(b) only applies to Navy SNF, which is stored with civilian
    generated SNF already stored under Part B of the NWPA. Id.; see also