Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] the time of the [defendant’s action or inaction], not upon the consequences of the acts became most
    painful.” Delaware State Coll. v. Ricks, 
    449 U.S. 250
    , 258 (1980) (emphasis in original) (internal
    citation and quotation omitted).
    While section 10156(e) provides that impact assistance payments are derived exclusively
    from the fees paid by those entering into contracts with DOE for federal interim storage, no such
    fees were ever collected. See Am. Compl. ¶ 50 (“[DOE] failed to collect fees pursuant to Section
    10156.”); 
    42 U.S.C. §§ 10156
    (e)(4) (“Payments under this subsection shall be made available
    solely from the fees determined under subsection (a).”), 10156(a)(1) (“Each such contract shall . .
    . provide for payment to the Secretary [of Energy] of fees determined in accordance with the
    provisions of this section . . . .”). Thus, one of the triggering events for potential compensation
    under 
    42 U.S.C. § 10156
    (e) is the execution of a section 10156(a) contract. In the absence of any
    contract for storage under section 10156(a), no fees for impact assistance payments could be
    collected.