Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] language may restrict “shall pay” language): see also A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law: The
    Interpretation of Legal Texts 101 § 13, p. 126-128 (2012) (citing Weinstock v. Holden, 
    995 S.W.2d 411
    , 418 (Mo. 1999) (finding “subject to appropriations” to mean “[o]nly after appropriation does
    [entitlement become] legally enforceable.”)).
    17
    This interpretation comports with Congress’s stated purpose underlying the NWPA of
    holding persons owning and operating nuclear power reactors financially responsible for storage
    of spent nuclear fuel. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 10151
    (a)(1) (“Congress finds that . . . persons owning and
    operating civilian nuclear power reactors have the primary responsibility for providing interim
    storage of spent nuclear fuel from such reactors . . . .”). If, as Plaintiff, suggests, impact assistance
    fees could be made available without collecting those fees from the GPU, the NWPA’s stated
    purpose would be undermined, as those fees would have to be passed to the Federal Government
    and in turn to the taxpayers.