Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Spent nuclear fuel accounted for by
    pre-existing agreement was not part of the pool of radioactive material for which there was no
    available storage and for which interim storage was necessary to ensure continued operations.” 
    Id. at 299
    . “Each of the Act's various requirements concerning interim storage are specifically limited
    to contracts entered into pursuant to section 10155(a)(1)(A).” 
    Id.
    Specifically, the Department of Energy “shall offer to enter into, and may enter into,
    contracts under section 10156(a) . . .” only if the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or
    Commission) makes certain determinations. 
    42 U.S.C. § 10155
    (b)(1). Under a section 10156(a)
    contract, “the Federal Government will (1) take title at the civilian nuclear power reactor site, to
    such amounts of spent nuclear fuel from the civilian nuclear power reactor as the Commission
    determines cannot be stored onsite, (2) transport the spent nuclear fuel to a federally owned and
    operated interim away-from-reactor storage facility, and (3) store such fuel in the facility pending
    further processing, storage, or disposal.” 
    Id.
     § 10156(a). In exchange for these services, the
    generator of the SNF must pay DOE the pro rata cost of storage and related activities. Id. §
    10156(a)(3). The funds received from these contracts are to be deposited in an “interim storage
    fund.” Id. § 10156(c). Additionally, if the Federal Government also put its own fuel into a storage
    facility being used for interim storage under Part B, then the Federal Government would have to
    “deposit in the Interim Storage Fund, amounts equivalent to the fees that would be paid to the
    Secretary [of Energy] under the contracts referred to in this section if such spent nuclear fuel were
    generated by any other person.” Id. § 10156(b). The interim storage fund can be used to make
    “impact assistance payments” to the appropriate state and local government “in order to mitigate
    social or economic impacts occasioned by the establishment and subsequent operation of any
    interim storage capacity within the jurisdicational [sic] boundaries of such government or
    4
    governments . . . .” Id. § 10156(d), (e)(1). However, impact assistance payments are to “be made
    available solely from the fees determined under subsection (a).” Id. § 10156(e)(4). Crucially,