Butte County, Idaho v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] See Pl. Resp. & Cross-Mot. at 14-15, 22-33. It therefore follows, according
    to Butte County, that the failure to enter into a 10156(a) contract is merely a failure to appropriate
    funds for assistance, which it alleges does not relieve Defendant of the obligation to pay those
    funds. See Pl. Resp. & Cross-Mot. at 14-22.
    Butte County’s interpretation is at odds with the plain language of 10156(e). Though
    Plaintiff is correct that Congress can create an obligation to pay directly by statute, Congress has
    not done so here. Impact assistance payments under 
    42 U.S.C. § 10156
    (e) are premised on DOE
    having entered into a contract exercising its authority under subsection 10156(a). 
    42 U.S.C. § 10156
    (e)(4) states, “[p]ayments under this subsection shall be made available solely from the fees
    determined under subsection (a).” A lack of fees collected from a section 10156(a) contract is not
    an appropriations limitation; it is an obligations limitation. The phrase “shall be made available”
    indicates that fees collected from a section 10156(a) contract operates as a precondition upon the