Devine v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] it lacks jurisdiction; (2) the proposed transferee court is one in which the case could have been
    brought at the time it was filed; and (3) the transfer is in the interest of justice. Paresky v. United
    States, 
    139 Fed. Cl. 196
    , 203-04 (2018) (citing Jan’s Helicopter Serv., Inc. v. FAA, 
    525 F.3d 1299
    , 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2008)).
    First, the Court lost jurisdiction over the defendant’s counterclaims when it became
    unable to exercise jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s claims. The Court originally had jurisdiction
    over the defendant’s counterclaims. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1346
    (c) (“The jurisdiction conferred by this
    section includes jurisdiction of any set-off, counterclaim, or other claim or demand whatever on
    the part of the United States against any plaintiff commencing an action under this section.”).
    I.R.C. § 7405(a) provides that “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is
    20
    erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought
    in the name of the United States.”