Devine v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] B.      Jurisdiction
    This Court has jurisdiction over claims “for the recovery of any internal revenue tax
    alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . or of any sum alleged to
    have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected” only when “a claim for refund or
    credit has been duly filed with the Secretary” according to applicable laws and regulations.
    I.R.C. § 7422(a).
    1.      Refund Claims Under I.R.C. § 6511(a)
    A claim for refund of a tax payment must be filed “within the time limits imposed by
    [I.R.C.] § 6511(a).” United States v. Dalm, 
    494 U.S. 596
    , 602 (1990). Section 6511 provides
    that a taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the IRS “within 3 years from the time the return
    was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later,
    or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.” I.R.C.
    § 6511(a).
    Mr. Devine did not file a refund claim within the time limit imposed by § 6511(a). He
    filed his refund claim in April 2016, more than three years from filing his tax returns for tax year
    2003 (filed in 2004), 2004 (filed in 2006), and 2005 (filed in 2007). His refund claim was also
    7
    filed more than two years from the time the tax was paid. His claim is therefore not timely under
    I.R.C. § 6511(a).
    2.      Refund Claims Under I.R.C. § 6511(d): Business-Bad-Debt Claims
    Section 6511(d) sets forth an extended limitation period for filing a refund claim when
    the taxpayer seeks a refund related to a business-bad-debt deduction. Section 6511(d)(1)
    provides that if the refund claim concerns “the deductibility by the taxpayer, under section 166 or
    section 832(c), of a debt as a debt which became worthless, . . .” then:
    in lieu of the 3-year period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a),
    the period shall be 7 years from the date prescribed by law for filing
    the return for the year with respect to which the claim is made. If