Devine v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] FAA, 
    525 F.3d 1299
    , 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2008)).
    First, the Court lost jurisdiction over the defendant’s counterclaims when it became
    unable to exercise jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s claims. The Court originally had jurisdiction
    over the defendant’s counterclaims. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1346
    (c) (“The jurisdiction conferred by this
    section includes jurisdiction of any set-off, counterclaim, or other claim or demand whatever on
    the part of the United States against any plaintiff commencing an action under this section.”).
    I.R.C. § 7405(a) provides that “[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is
    20
    erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought
    in the name of the United States.”
    Because the plaintiff’s claim was rejected for lack of jurisdiction, however, “the
    defendant’s counterclaim must be dismissed along with plaintiff’s complaint, without regard to
    the merits of the counterclaim.” Western Mgmt., Inc. v. United States, 
    101 Fed. Cl. 105
    , 114