Devine v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] showing by a preponderance of the evidence that his claim is for a business bad debt such that he
    is able to demonstrate that it is timely and that the Court has jurisdiction to entertain it.
    8
    III.    DISCUSSION
    The plaintiff seeks to carry back a NOL from 2008 to tax years 2003-2005 under I.R.C.
    § 6511(d). To do so he must establish a legal claim to a business-bad-debt deduction. The
    plaintiff therefore must demonstrate that: (1) he had a bona fide debt; (2) that debt was a business
    debt; and (3) that debt became worthless in 2008. See I.R.C. § 166; 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.166-1
    (c).
    A.      Business-Bad-Debt Deduction: Bona Fide Debt
    1.      Legal Standard
    For Mr. Devine to seek a deduction for a bad business debt owed to him, the debt must be
    a bona fide debt. A bona fide debt under I.R.C. § 166 is “a debt which arises from a debtor-
    creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable
    sum of money.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.166-1
    (c). A contribution to capital is not considered a debt. 
    Id.
    “Advances made by an investor to a closely held or controlled corporation may properly be
    characterized, not as a bona fide loan, but as a capital contribution.” Rutter v. C.I.R.,