Barlow v. United States ( 2020 )
[…] adverse possession. Branch v. Cent. Trust Co. of Ill., 
    151 N.E. 284
    , 288 (Ill. 1926); see also Chi.
    Title Land Trust Co. v. JS II, LLC, 
    977 N.E.2d 198
    , 207-08 (Illinois App. Ct. 2012) (explaining
    that an express easement is established by agreement, and that an easement by prescription is
    established by long-term use without consent.). Section 9 of the Illinois Conveyance Act also
    provides that every deed where the grantor “conveys and warrants” an estate shall be deemed
    and held a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs or assigns. 765 Ill. Comp. Stat.
    Ann. 5/9 (1985).
    In addition, Section 19 of the Conveyance Act authorizes railroad companies to “take and
    hold such voluntary grants of real estate and other property as shall be made to it, in aid of the
    construction and use of its railway, and to convey the same when no longer required for the uses
    of such railway, not incompatible with the terms of the original grant.” 610 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann.
    5/19 (1985). This authorization has been interpreted by Illinois state courts to permit “railroad
    corporations to take title in fee simple to lands conveyed to it.” 
    Keen, 64 N.E.2d at 505
    .