Cowart v. Secretary of Health and Human Services ( 2021 )
[…] above, Ms. Cowart has not met her burden of proof on prongs 1 and 2. And, even
    if Ms. Cowart could be found to have met her burden on prong 3, a “proximate
    temporal association alone does not suffice to show a causal link between the
    vaccination and the injury.” Grant v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    956 F.2d 1144
    , 1148 (Fed. Cir. 1992).
    V.    Hearing
    Special masters retain wide discretion in determining whether an evidentiary
    hearing is necessary. Kreizenbeck v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    945 F.3d 1362
    , 1365 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3)(B)(v) (“In
    conducting a proceeding on a petition a special master . . . may conduct such
    hearings as may be reasonable and necessary.”)). The special master must only
    determine “that the record is comprehensive and fully developed before ruling on
    the record.” Id. at 1366 (citing Simanski v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
    671 F.3d 1368
    , 1385 (Fed. Cir. 2012)).