Microgenics Corporation v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] . See Def.’s Mot. at 5-6; Def.-Intervenor’s
    Mot. at 4-5. Microgenics, in turn, counters that the AOUSC is a “Federal agency” under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (b)(1) because it qualifies as one of the entities listed in 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
    . Compl.
    ¶¶ 11-12; Pl.’s Resp. at 6-9.
    I.   The Statutory Basis for Jurisdiction Over Bid Protests
    “While Title 28 of the United States Code does not define ‘[F]ederal agency,’ it does
    define ‘agency.’” Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc. v. United States, 
    264 F.3d 1071
    , 1080 (Fed.
    Cir. 2001). Under 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
    , “[t]he term ‘agency’ includes any department, independent
    establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any
    corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that
    such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
    . Therefore, if
    Microgenics’ bid protest is to be considered “an action by an interested party objecting to . . . the
    award of a contract” by “a Federal agency,” 
    id.
     § 1491(b)(1), the AOUSC must qualify as one of