Microgenics Corporation v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] v. Walker, 
    533 U.S. 167
    , 174 (2001)). In arguing that the AOUSC is an “establishment,”
    therefore, Microgenics must prove that the entity is an “independent establishment” as specified
    by the plain text of Section 451. 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
     (emphasis added); see also Emery, 
    264 F.3d at 1080
     (concluding that the United States Postal Service, “statutorily defined as an ‘independent
    establishment of the executive branch of the United States[,]’ . . . is an ‘agency’ for purposes of
    
    28 U.S.C. § 451
    ”) (quoting 
    39 U.S.C. § 201
    ) (emphasis added).
    In contrast to entities such as the United States Postal Service and the Office of Personnel
    Management, the AOUSC is not statutorily defined as an “independent establishment.”
    Compare 
    39 U.S.C. § 201
     (“There is established, as an independent establishment of the
    executive branch of the Government of the United States, the United States Postal Service.”),
    and 
    5 U.S.C. § 1101
     (“The Office of Personnel Management is an independent establishment in
    the executive branch.”), with 
    53 Stat. 1223
     (“There shall be at the seat of government an