Microgenics Corporation v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] as applying only to other items akin to those specifically enumerated.” Harrison v. PPG Indus.,
    Inc., 
    446 U.S. 578
    , 588 (1980). Microgenics overlooks the baseline requirement for applying
    this rule. While the AOUSC may be similar in some respects to the entities listed under Section
    451, the rule of ejusdem generis is not necessarily used to infer an item omitted from a list. See
    Harrison, 
    446 U.S. at 588
     (examining the “specifically enumerated provisions” in Section
    307(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act). As it happens, 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
     indicates a restriction rather
    than a potential broadening of the terms referenced, through the additive clause “unless context
    shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.” In sum, here
    Microgenics’ argument is foreclosed by the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio alterius,
    which, “as applied to statutory interpretation[,] creates a presumption that when a statute