Microgenics Corporation v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] See 
    28 U.S.C. § 601
    .
    8
    II. The Separate Basis of GAO’s Jurisdiction Over Bid Protests
    This jurisdictional decision does not leave the protestor without a remedy. Although the
    Tucker Act does not vest this court with jurisdiction over bid protests involving the AOUSC, the
    Competition in Contracting Act (“CICA”) permits GAO to hear such claims. CICA establishes
    that GAO has jurisdiction to resolve bid protests involving a “solicitation . . . by a Federal
    agency for offers for a contract for the procurement of property or services.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 3551
    (1)(A). “The term ‘Federal agency’” as used in CICA “has the meaning given such term by
    section 102 of title 40.” 
    Id.
     § 3551(3). Section 102 defines “Federal agency” as “an executive
    agency or an establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the
    Senate, the House of Representatives, and the Architect of the Capitol, and any activities under
    the direction of the Architect of the Capitol).” 
    40 U.S.C. § 102
    (5). Thus, GAO’s jurisdiction
    over bid protests involving federal agencies differs from this court’s jurisdiction because GAO is
    bound to a different definition of “Federal agency.” Compare 
    40 U.S.C. § 102
    (5), with 
    28 U.S.C. § 451