Microgenics Corporation v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] refute Microgenics’ position. Def.’s Reply at 6; Def.-Intervenor’s Reply at 10-11.
    3
    The Classification Act reads:
    6
    The court agrees with defendants that the Classification Act’s definition of “department”
    is not determinative of whether this court possesses jurisdiction over Microgenics’ claims. First,
    the Classification Act specifies that its definition of “department” is “[f]or the purposes of this
    Act.” 
    63 Stat. 954
    . Second, as noted by the government and Siemens, 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
     provides
    its own specific and particular definition: “[t]he term ‘department’ means one of the executive
    departments enumerated in section 1 of Title 5, unless the context shows that such term was
    intended to describe the executive, legislative, or judicial branches of the government.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 451
    . “When a statute includes an explicit definition,” this court “must follow that
    definition, even if it varies from that term’s ordinary meaning.” Stenberg v. Carhart, 
    530 U.S. 914
    , 942 (2000) (citing Meese v. Keene, 
    481 U.S. 465