percipient.ai, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] commercial product to have bid on the prime contract.
    First, unlike most procurement statutes, §3453 contemplates that
    offerors of commercial products have rights under the statute. Specifically,
    §3453 provides that agencies must give offerors of commercial products “an
    opportunity to compete in any procurement to fill [the agency’s]
    requirements.” § 3453(a)(3). And this clause guarantees more than just a
    right to compete by bidding on the contract because the statute expressly
    distinguishes between bidders and offerors of commercial products.
    § 3453(b)(4) (requiring agencies to state their specifications “in terms that
    enable and encourage bidders and offerors to supply commercial services or
    commercial products” (emphasis added)); see also Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo v.
    Texas, 
    142 S. Ct. 1929
    , 1939 (2022) (“[D]ifferences in language . . . convey
    differences in meaning.”). A violation of §3453 therefore denies these
    commercial product owners an opportunity to compete that is guaranteed to
    them by the statute, see Electra-Med, 140 Fed. Cl. at 103; cf. Distrib. Sols.,
    
    539 F.3d at 1345
    , and that guarantee would become illusory if offerors of
    commercial products could not sue under §3453, Navarro Rsch. & Eng’g, 
    94 Fed. Cl. at 230
    .
    Second, §3453 imposes an obligation on agencies to incorporate
    commercial products that continues beyond the contract’s award. For
    example, agencies must conduct market research even before “awarding a
    task order or delivery order.” § 3453(c)(1)(C). They must then use the results
    of that research to identify any commercial products that (1) “meet the
    agency’s requirements,” (2) “could be modified to meet the agency’s
    requirements,” or (3) “could meet the agency’s requirements if those
    requirements were modified to a reasonable extent.” § 3453(c)(2). So, putting
    9
    this all together, an agency must conduct market research even after the
    contract award and then, depending on the results, need to incorporate a
    commercial product. This means that an agency can still violate §3453 after