Brown v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] that the intervening public road cuts off plaintiffs’ interest in the railroad right-of-way, plaintiffs
    maintain the burden of establishing adjacency in the first instance.
    North Carolina has codified the common-law presumption that owners of land adjacent to
    an abandoned railroad easement own to the centerline of the easement. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1
    -
    44.2; McDonald’s Corp. v. Dwyer, 
    450 S.E.2d 888
    , 890-91 (N.C. 1994). However, pursuant to
    the statute codifying the presumption, North Carolina General Statutes section 1-44.2 (“section
    1-44.2”), a different rule applies when the abandoned railroad easement adjoins a public road
    right-of-way. Section 1-44.2 provides:
    (a) Whenever a railroad abandons a railroad easement, all right, title and interest
    in the strip, piece or parcel of land constituting the abandoned easement shall be
    presumed to be vested in those persons, firms or corporations owning lots or
    parcels of land adjacent to the abandoned easement, with the presumptive
    ownership of each adjacent landowner extending to the centerline of the
    abandoned easement. In cases where the railroad easement adjoins a public road
    right-of-way, the adjacent property owner’s right, title and interest in the
    abandoned railroad easement shall extend to the nearest edge of the public road
    right-of-way.
    ....
    (b) The presumption established by this section is rebuttable by showing that a
    party has good and valid title to the land.
    In other words, an owner of a parcel adjacent to an abandoned railroad easement that itself
    adjoins a public road right-of-way presumptively owns to the near edge of the public road. Thus,
    in the example depicted in the figure below, the owner of Parcel A presumptively owns to the
    near edge of the public road right-of-way (in other words, all of the abandoned railroad
    easement), leaving the owner of Parcel B with no interest in the abandoned railroad easement.
    See also Love v. United States, 
    889 F. Supp. 1548
    , 1581 (E.D.N.C. 1994) (“Upon abandonment
    of railroad service, the land reverted to the adjacent landowners under both [section 1-44.2] and
    common law principles. The United States was an adjacent landowner at the time of this