R.K. v. the Secretary of Health and Human Services , 125 Fed. Cl. 57 ( 2016 )
[…] The latter will rarely come into play except where the special master excludes evidence.”
    Munn v. Sec’y of Dep’t. of Health & Human Servs., 
    970 F.2d 863
    , 870 n.10 (Fed. Cir. 1992).
    C. The Elements And Burden Of Proof In Vaccine Act Cases.
    The Vaccine Act provides that a petitioner may receive compensation and other relief under
    the Vaccine Injury Compensation Program (“Vaccine Program”), if injury can be established either
    by causation in law or causation in fact. Causation in law is established if one of the vaccines
    listed in the Vaccine Injury Table at 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a) (“Vaccine Table”) was administered
    to a petitioner, and the “first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation
    of such injuries, disabilities, illnesses, conditions, and deaths” of specific adverse medical
    conditions associated with the use of each vaccine occurred within a time period specified in the
    Vaccine Table. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-14(a); 
    42 C.F.R. § 100.3
    (a). The Vaccine Table is to be