Confidential Informant 59-05071 v. United States , 121 Fed. Cl. 36 ( 2015 )
[…] individual with the IRS were that Special Agent Tyska was to do nothing proactive, that the
    reward agreement, as amended, was ‘null and void,’ and that he was to get [plaintiff] to act
    within the constraints of a Form 211.” 
    Id. ¶ 24.
    The purpose of a Form 211 (the document plaintiff alleges that Agent Tyska demanded
    that plaintiff execute) is to request a monetary reward from the IRS under 26 U.S.C. § 7623
    (2006). See Capelouto v. United States, 
    99 Fed. Cl. 682
    , 690 (2011). The current version of
    section 7623 provides, in relevant part, that if an individual provides information to the IRS that
    results in the detection of a tax underpayment or the prosecution of a tax law violation, that
    person “shall . . . receive as an award at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the
    collected proceeds . . . resulting from the action . . . or from any settlement in response to such
    action.” 26 U.S.C. § 7623(b)(1). At the time that plaintiff provided information to the IRS,
    however, the provision of an award under section 7623 was entirely discretionary. See Colman
    v. United States, 
    96 Fed. Cl. 633
    , 638-39 (2011). 3