McKuhn v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] MacVeagh,
    
    214 U.S. 124
    , 125, 136 (1909). A reading ofthis case indicates that these two statutes
    involved government contracts for ice during the Civil War and thus are irrelevant to Mr.
    McKuhn’s claims against the government and do not confer jurisdiction to this court.
    Next, the court agrees with the government that neither 31 U.S.C. § 3515 or the
    Inspector General Act of 1978 are money-mandating statutes and thus do not confer
    jurisdiction on this court. See Adair v. United States, 
    497 F.3d 1244
    , 1251 (Fed. Cir.
    2007). Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 3515 requires “the head of each covered executive
    agency [to] prepare and submit to the Congress and the Director of the Office of
    Management and Budget an audited financial statement for the preceding fiscal year,
    covering all accounts and associated activities of each office, bureau, and activity of the
    agency.” 31 U.S.C. §3414(a)(1). Furthermore, the lnspector General Act of 1978 created
    an office of inspector general for 15 Federal agencies, which is not a money mandating
    statute. See United States v. Wesringhouse Elec. Corp., 788 F.Zd 164, 165 (3d Cir. 1986)