Estes Express Lines v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] “possess[es] only that power authorized by Constitution and statute . . . .” Kokkonen v. Guardian
    6
    Life Ins. Co. of Am., 
    511 U.S. 375
    , 377 (1994) (citations omitted). And so, the Tucker Act grants
    the Court jurisdiction over:
    [A]ny claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any
    Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express
    or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated
    damages in cases not sounding in tort.
    28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) (2012).
    In this action, Estes asserts breach of contract claims pursuant to the ICA. 49 U.S.C.
    § 14705. Section 14705 of the ICA provides:
    (f) Government transportation.--This section applies to transportation for the
    United States Government. The time limitations under this section are
    extended, as related to transportation for or on behalf of the United States
    Government, for 3 years from the later of the date of--
    (1) payment of the rate for the transportation or service involved;
    (2) subsequent refund for overpayment of that rate; or
    (3) deduction made under section 3726 of title 31.
    49 U.S.C. § 14705 (2012). And so, the ICA requires that a carrier bring a claim against the
    government under the ICA within three years from the later date of either, receiving payment,
    receiving a refund, or having a deduction made. 
    Id. The Federal