Balagna v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] Fulton County, Ill., No. AB-6-486-X (STB June 2, 2017). Thus, no final trail use
    agreement yet exists.
    II.       The Balagna Action
    Plaintiffs Ellen and Mark Balagna own land traversed by the BNSF right-of-way.
    Compl. ¶¶ 25–26, ECF No. 1; 
    id.
     Ex. 5, ECF No. 1-5. On January 8, 2014, they filed a
    complaint in this Court seeking just compensation under the Fifth Amendment’s Takings
    2
    Unless otherwise specified, the facts set forth in this section are undisputed.
    3
    Under 
    49 U.S.C. § 10903
    (d), a rail carrier may abandon a line “only if the [STB] finds
    that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the
    abandonment or discontinuance.”
    4
    CPD is an Illinois municipal corporation that “manages 1,403 acres of open space” in
    Fulton County. See History & General Information, Canton Park District,
    http://cantonpark.org/wordpress/history-general-information/ (last visited Oct. 3, 2017).