Golden It, LLC. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] the second listed prior experience but that Golden IT made it appear that it was the prime. 
    Id.
    Golden IT argues that the USDA made unlawful findings regarding its prior experience because
    the USDA failed to consider the experience of its joint venture partner, Harmonia Holdings
    Group LLC (“Harmonia”), as required by 
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e). [ECF 27] at 25. The Court
    agrees and finds that the record does not demonstrate that the USDA considered the experience
    of Golden IT’s joint venture partners as required by the regulation.
    
    13 C.F.R. § 125.8
    (e) provides:
    When evaluating the capabilities, past performance, experience,
    business systems and certifications of an entity submitting an offer
    for a contract set aside or reserved for small business as a joint
    venture established pursuant to this section, a procuring activity
    must consider work done and qualifications held individually by
    each partner to the joint venture as well as any work done by the
    joint venture itself previously. A procuring activity may not require
    the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or
    responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.
    The partners to the joint venture in the aggregate must demonstrate
    the past performance, experience, business systems and
    certifications necessary to perform the contract.
    
    13 CFR § 125.8
    (e) (emphasis added). Under the plain language of the regulation, when an
    agency is evaluating the past performance or experience of an offeror submitting an offer as a