Cramer v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Moore v. United States, 
    163 Fed. Cl. 591
    , 594 (2022) (referring to RCFC 23(a)(4), which requires that “the
    representative parties . . . fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class”).
    Moreover, pursuant to RCFC 83.1(a)(3), a pro se litigant may only represent “oneself or a
    member of one’s immediate family” before this court. RCFC 83.1(a)(3).
    Seventh, Plaintiff does not make the requisite showing to receive the appointment
    of counsel. To support his request for the appointment of counsel, Plaintiff cites 
    25 U.S.C. § 175
    , which, in turn, provides that “[i]n all States and Territories where there are
    reservations or allotted Indians the United States District Attorney [United States
    Attorney] shall represent them in all suits at law and in equity.” 
    25 U.S.C. § 175
    . Courts
    have “unanimous[ly]” found that the “duty of representation contained therein is
    discretionary, not mandatory.” Robinson v. New Jersey Mercer County Vicinage-Family Div.,
    
    514 F. App’x 146