Duane Omar Burnett v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] long been interpreted under Missouri law to convey a fee simple interest. 
    Nixon, 289 S.W.2d at 88
    . While there is no dispute that a fee simple interest was not conveyed to the railroad here—
    given that the consideration provided in these deeds is only one dollar—the inclusion of the
    phrase “grant, bargain and sell,” nonetheless, indicates that the parties intended to convey a
    broad easement to the railroad. This view is reinforced by the fact that the granting clauses for
    9
    Section 388.210 of the Missouri Revised Statutes provides that:
    Every corporation formed under this chapter shall, in addition to the powers herein
    conferred, have power: . . . (2) [t]o take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate and
    other property as shall be made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance and
    accommodation of its railroads; but the real estate received by voluntary grant shall be held
    and used for the purpose of such grant only. . . .
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 388.210. Missouri courts have also recognized that the term “voluntary grant” has been
    used by the Missouri state legislature to mean a “conveyance without valuable consideration.” See Brown
    v. Weare, 
    152 S.W.2d 649
    , 653 (Mo. 1941).
    10