Duane Omar Burnett v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] or by a conveyance in fee upon a valuable consideration the railroad takes but a mere easement
    over the land and not the fee.”). And so, Missouri courts have held that the conveyance of a
    right-of-way indicates an “intention to part with less than the fee.” Powell v. St. Louis County,
    
    446 S.W.2d 819
    , 822 (Mo. 1969).
    The Missouri Revised Statute also provides that railroad corporations have the ability to
    “take and hold” voluntary grants of real estate. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 388.210. Specifically, the
    statute provides that:
    Every corporation formed under this chapter shall, in addition to the powers herein
    conferred, have power: . . . (2) [t]o take and hold such voluntary grants of real estate
    and other property as shall be made to it to aid in the construction, maintenance and
    accommodation of its railroads; but the real estate received by voluntary grant shall
    be held and used for the purpose of such grant only. . . .
    8
    
    Id. The term
    “voluntary grant” has been used by the Missouri state legislature to mean a
    “conveyance without valuable consideration.” See 
    Brown, 152 S.W.2d at 653
    .
    In this regard, Missouri courts have held that a lack of valuable consideration indicates