National Parks Conservation Ass'n v. Board of Trustees , 231 P.3d 1193 ( 2010 )
[…] A. The SITLA Board Correctly Determined that It Lacked Jurisdiction to Invalidate the Exchange of Section 16 on the Ground that Garfield County Received Insufficient Consideration

    ¶ 22 NPCA contends that the SITLA Board should have found that the Director's decision to approve the exchange of section 16 violated SITLA's fiduciary duties because it was not in accordance with "applicable law." Section 53C-1-304(4)(a) of the Utah Code provides that the Board, in reviewing a decision of the SITLA Director, should reverse the decision only when "it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the decision violated applicable law, policy, or rules." NPCA claims that the exchange violated applicable law because section 16 constituted inadequate consideration for the lands Garfield County conveyed in exchange.