National Parks Conservation Ass'n v. Board of Trustees , 231 P.3d 1193 ( 2010 )
[…] Because we affirm the Board's findings that the exchange was lawful, we do not reach this issue.

    [25] Hi-Country Estates Homeowners Ass'n v. Bagley & Co., 901 P.2d 1017, 1021 (Utah 1995) ("When a `specific power is conferred by statute upon a tribunal, board, or commission with limited powers, the powers are limited to such as are specifically mentioned.'" (quoting Union Pac. R.R. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 103 Utah 186, 134 P.2d 469, 474 (1943))).

    [26] See Utah Code Ann. § 53C-1-304(4)(a) (2009) ("The board shall uphold the decision of the director or the administration unless it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the decision violated applicable law, policy, or rules."); see also id. § 53C-1-204(2) ("The board shall ensure that the administration is managed according to law.").

    [27] NPCA I, 869 P.2d at 918 ("The duties of a trustee apply to the state in administering school trust lands. All trustees owe fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries of the trust.