In re Est. of Womack , 398 P.3d 1046 ( 2017 )
[…] 4
    Cite as: 
    2017 UT 35
                               Opinion of the Court
    that petitions “to construe probated wills” are exempt from any
    applicable statute of limitations. Thus, Mr. Womack argues, his
    petition is not barred.
    ¶ 12 We disagree, and hold that the district court correctly
    construed Mr. Womack’s petition as an attempt to modify a final
    estate order, making his petition untimely. We first note that the
    district court’s estate orders were formal testacy orders under
    Utah Code section 75-3-412, as the district court entered them as
    part of a formal testacy proceeding—noting that the “will of the
    decedent . . . is hereby formally probated.” See 
    id. § 75-3-401
    (“A
    formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a
    decedent left a valid will.”). And the district court clearly
    construed the provision of the will at issue. In the schedule of
    distribution attached to its 1992 estate order, the court divided the
    oil, gas, and mineral rights into life estates for Decedent’s children