In re Est. of Womack , 398 P.3d 1046 ( 2017 )
[…] own remainder interests in the oil, gas, and mineral rights,
    opposed Mr. Womack’s petition, arguing that he was seeking to
    reconstrue a provision of the will that the court had already
    construed in its 1991 and 1992 orders.
    ¶ 6 The district court denied Mr. Womack’s petition, holding
    that despite Mr. Womack’s insistence that it was a petition to
    resolve an ambiguity for the first time, the petition was actually a
    request to modify or vacate the 1992 estate order. The district
    court further held that the 1992 estate order was final under Utah
    Code section 75-3-412(1), which provides that a formal testacy
    order is “final as to all persons with respect to all issues
    concerning the decedent’s estate that the court considered or
    might have considered incident to its rendition relevant to the
    question of whether the decedent left a valid will, and to the
    determination of heirs.” Because none of the exceptions to the
    3
    In re Estate of WOMACK
    Opinion of the Court
    finality of the 1992 estate order applied, the district court
    determined that Mr. Womack’s petition was barred by Utah Code