Christensen v. Juab Sch Dist , 424 P.3d 108 ( 2017 )
[…] The sleepover was not
    sanctioned by Juab School District and occurred during Christmas
    break. The student’s presence at the sleepover was not related to
    Christensen’s status as a teacher, but rather because of her friendship
    with Christensen’s daughter. Christensen was subsequently accused
    of sexually assaulting the student during the sleepover.
    ¶3 On January 2, 2013, the Utah County Attorney’s Office filed
    a criminal information against Christensen. The information
    included one count of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, pursuant
    to Utah Code section 76-5-404.1(4). The charge was based on three
    aggravating elements: (1) “the accused caused bodily injury or
    severe psychological injury,” (2) “the offense was committed by a
    person who occupied a position of special trust in relation to the
    victim,” and (3) “the accused caused . . . penetration, however
    slight.” 
    Id. 76-5-404.1(4)(b), (h),
    (j). The criminal information relied on
    Christensen’s former teacher-student relationship with the victim as