• 07-18-00068-CV                                                                              ACCEPTED
[…] [CR 10]
    3.    Triggering the Certificate of Merit Requirement
    In this case, Appellant’s argue that TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § “150.001
    defines what ‘licensed professional engineer’ means, [but] what constitutes the
    ‘practice of engineering’ by such a licensed professional engineer is not defined.”
    [CR 14]
    Appellee’s argument is wholly irrelevant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §
    150.002(a), commonly referred to as the Certificate of Merit requirement, does not
    include the phrase “the practice of engineering.” Rather, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 150.002(a) requires that a certificate of merit be contemporaneously filed
    “In any action or arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of
    professional services by a licensed or registered professional.”
    The question then presented by the statute is not “what constitutes the
    ‘practice of engineering’”, but rather does the dispute “[arise] out of the provision
    of professional services” by a licensed engineer.