• 07-18-00068-CV                                                                              ACCEPTED
[…] See, “An exemption
    under this subchapter applies only to a person who does not offer to the public to
    perform engineering services.” TEX. OCC. CODE. § 1001.051.
    As active and properly registered engineering firms, Appellees offered
    engineering services to the public for hire. In this very dispute, Appellee Apex was
    hired by Advanced Pavement Maintenance, LTD, an unrelated member of the
    public, to perform Engineering Services.
    B.    Even if the Court finds that Tex. Occ. Code. § 1001.051 does not apply to
    Appellees, Tex. Occ. Code. § 1001.062 does not apply in this case
    Appellant attempts to argue that TEX. OCC. CODE. § 1001.062 is an exemption
    that applies in this case. That exemption, titled CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WORKING FROM
    ENGINEER’S PLANS exempts “a regular full-time employee of a private business
    entity who is engaged in erecting, constructing, enlarging, altering, repairing,
    rehabilitating, or maintaining an improvement to real property in accordance with
    plans or specifications that have an engineer’s seal.”
    Appellant’s attempt to use this as an exemption in this case is preposterous at
    best. Obviously, by reading the cited sections of the TEX. OCC. CODE outlined above,
    the exception outlined in 1001.062 is meant to exclude individuals who are