• 07-18-00068-CV                                                                              ACCEPTED
[…] professional services” and triggers the Certificate of Merit Requirement.
    4.    Even if Texas Courts incorporate the § 150.001 “the practice of
    engineering” definition into the § 150.002(a) “arising out of the provision
    of professional services” requirement; Appellee was engaged in the
    practice of engineering
    Even if Texas Courts incorporated the definition of “the practice of
    engineering” from TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001 into the “arising out of
    the provision of professional services” requirement from TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 150.002(a); Appellee was clearly engaged in the practice of engineering.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.001(3) states that “’Practice of
    engineering’ has the meaning assigned by Section 1001.003, Occupations Code.”
    “Practice of engineering” means the performance of or an offer or
    attempt to perform any public or private service or creative work, the
    adequate performance of which requires engineering education,
    training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of