• 07-18-00068-CV                                                                              ACCEPTED
[…] consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, electronic,
    10
    chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature.
    (Emphasis added)
    (12) Any other professional service necessary for the planning,
    progress or completion of an engineering service.
    2.    The Certificate of Merit Requirement
    Appellant’s claims against Appellees Braun and Apex arise out of the
    performance of their professional geotechnical engineering services. [CR 10] TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a) clearly states that “in any action or arbitration
    proceeding for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a
    licensed or registered [Engineer], the plaintiff shall be required to file with the
    complaint” a certificate of merit.
    In this case, Appellant failed to comply with this provision by failing to file
    with its complaint an affidavit of a licensed engineer who:
    (a)    Is competent to testify;
    (b)    Holds the same professional license or registration in the state of