• 07-18-00068-CV                                                                              ACCEPTED
[…] P.E., a senior engineer for Apex Geoscience. [CR 39, 40] Shane Nance is a
    Professional Engineer, properly licensed as PE No. 81519 with the Texas Board of
    Professional Engineers and actively engaged in the practice of engineering within
    the State of Texas. [CR 39, 40]
    This engineering testing analysis, which was signed by a licensed engineer in
    the State of Texas, and who was working for a firm that was registered as an
    engineering firm in the State of Texas is clearly and unequivocally “the practice of
    engineering” as outlined in TEX. OCC. CODE § 1001.003(c)(10-12), which defines
    the practice of engineering as follows:
    (10) A service, design, analysis or other work performed for a public or
    private entity in connection with the utility, structure, building,
    machine, equipment, process, system, work, project, or industrial or
    consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical, electronic,
    10
    chemical, hydraulic, pneumatic, geotechnical, or thermal nature.
    (Emphasis added)
    (12) Any other professional service necessary for the planning,
    progress or completion of an engineering service.
    2.    The Certificate of Merit Requirement
    Appellant’s claims against Appellees Braun and Apex arise out of the
    performance of their professional geotechnical engineering services. [CR 10] TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a) clearly states that “in any action or arbitration