Com. v. Brown, K. ( 2018 )
[…] confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public,
    the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of
    the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of
    the defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721.
    Commonwealth v. Pasture, 
    107 A.3d 21
    , 27 (Pa. 2014) (some citations
    and quotation marks omitted).
    Upon revocation of probation, a sentencing court may choose from any
    of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original sentence,
    including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). However, the imposition of
    total confinement upon revocation requires a finding that either “(1) the
    defendant has been convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the
    defendant indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
    not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority
    of the court.” Id. § 9771(c).
    Moreover, “[i]n every case in which the court … resentences an
    offender following revocation of probation, … the court shall make as part of
    the record, and disclose in open court at the time of sentencing, a statement