People v. Parlier , 2023 IL App (4th) 220091 ( 2023 )
[…] medium or reproduction or depicted by computer a minor child.” He claims that the disjunction of
    the allegations in each of these 10 counts (that is to say, the uses of “or”) “prevented [him] from
    being fully apprised of the nature of the charges and violated [his] due process rights.” He
    compares counts XIX to XXVIII to the defective criminal complaint in People v. Heard, 
    47 Ill. 2d 501
     (1970).
    ¶ 62           In Heard, the State charged the defendants with gambling, a violation of section
    28-1(a)(8) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, ¶ 28-1(a)(8)). Heard, 
    47 Ill. 2d at 502
    . That statute provided, “A person commits gambling when he” “[s]ets up or promotes
    any policy game or sells, offers to sell[,] or knowingly possesses or transfers any policy ticket, or
    other similar device.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 38, ¶ 28-1(a)(8). (A “policy game” is an archaic term
    - 22 -
    for a lottery. See Forte v. United States, 
    83 F.2d 612
    , 615-16 (D.C. Cir. 1936).) The criminal