People v. Parlier , 2023 IL App (4th) 220091 ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, the court additionally found defendant guilty of all 10 counts of predatory criminal
    sexual assault of a child.
    ¶ 26           On January 14, 2022, after hearing and denying defendant’s posttrial motion, the
    circuit court held a sentencing hearing. The court imposed prison terms totaling 450 years.
    ¶ 27           On February 4, 2022, defendant filed his notice of appeal.
    ¶ 28                                      II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 29                              A. The Good-Faith Exception
    ¶ 30           Section 114-12(a)(2) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that “[a]
    defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court for the return of
    -9-
    property and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that *** there was not
    probable cause for the issuance of the warrant.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(a)(2) (West 2018). The statute,
    however, qualifies this remedy by providing, “The court shall not suppress evidence which is
    otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized
    by a peace officer who acted in good faith.” 
    Id.
     § 114-12(b)(1). The statute defines “good faith” to
    include legitimate reliance on a search warrant:
    “(2) ‘Good faith’ means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence:
    (i) pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral
    and detached judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than
    non-deliberate    errors     in     preparation   and   contains   no   material
    misrepresentation by any agent of the State, and the officer reasonably
    believed the warrant to be valid[.]” Id. § 114-12(b)(2)(i).
    Thus, despite the lack of probable cause to support the issuance of a search warrant, a motion for
    the suppression of evidence should be denied if the police obtained the evidence in “good faith,”
    as defined above.
    ¶ 31           Quoting People v. Lyons,