People v. Parlier , 2023 IL App (4th) 220091 ( 2023 )
[…] of a child engaged in sexual penetration. Arguably, when the evidence is viewed in a light most
    favorable to the prosecution (see People v. Patterson, 
    314 Ill. App. 3d 962
    , 968-69 (2000)), the
    exhibits corresponding to the 10 counts of child pornography were 10 visual reproductions as
    described in section 11-20.1(a)(1) and (f)(3).
    ¶ 72           Those exhibits could also be regarded as “depict[ions] by computer” of a child
    engaged in acts of sexual penetration. 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1) (West 2012); 720 ILCS
    5/11-20.1(a)(1) (West 2014); 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1) (West 2016). The statute provides the
    following relevant definition:
    - 27 -
    “(5) ‘Depiction by computer’ means a computer program or data that, after
    being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more
    computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or
    display.” 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(f)(5) (West 2012); 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(f)(5) (West
    2014); 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(f)(5) (West 2016).
    Viewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude it would be