Monticello v. Public Service Commn , 2019 UT 43 ( 2019 )
[…] vague because it “typically” applies to projects already under
    development, leaving it within PacifiCorp’s or the Commission’s
    “unfettered discretion” whether to apply the revised schedule
    “retroactively.”
    ¶83 But as OCS and DPU point out, these constitutional
    challenges were not presented to the Commission in MWF’s petition
    for rehearing. They have made their first appearance in MWF’s
    briefing on appeal. And as a result, MWF’s constitutional challenges
    are not properly before us.
    ¶84 Utah Code section 54-7-15 provides that “[b]efore seeking
    judicial review of the commission’s action, any party . . . who is
    dissatisfied with an order of the commission shall meet the
    requirements of this section.” UTAH CODE § 54-7-15(1). Section 54-7-
    15 then provides for a process of rehearing before the Commission:
    “After any order or decision has been made by the commission, any
    party . . . may apply for rehearing of any matters determined in the
    action or proceeding.” Id. § 54-7-15(2)(a). And a party’s opportunity
    to seek judicial review is tied to its participation in the rehearing
    process: “An applicant may not urge or rely on any ground not set
    forth in the application [for rehearing] in an appeal to any court.” Id.
    § 54-7-15(2)(b).
    ¶85 We have stated that this preservation rule applies as a
    matter of statutory mandate, e.g., ABCO Enters. v. Utah State Tax
    Comm’n, 
    2009 UT 36
    , ¶ 10, 
    211 P.3d 382
    , and is a requisite step in