Monticello v. Public Service Commn , 2019 UT 43 ( 2019 )
[…] But in its principal
    brief, MWF takes this issue almost entirely for granted. In other
    words, to paraphrase Dr. Ian Malcolm, MWF’s brief is so
    preoccupied with whether or not it could enter into such an
    agreement, it doesn’t stop to demonstrate that it did.
    ¶58 With respect to this central question of contract
    interpretation, MWF gives us the following line: “There can be no
    doubt that the Commission lacked the authority to enforce its tariff,
    Schedule 38, against the PPA, because the PPA was entered into by
    [PacifiCorp] and [MWF] under 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.301
    (b) and 
    Utah Code Ann. § 54-12-2
    (3).” Examining MWF’s brief for further development
    of this point, we find precious little.
    _____________________________________________________________
    16 See also 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.301
    (b)(1) (“Nothing in this subpart . . .
    [l]imits the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility
    to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to
    any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions
    which would otherwise be required by this subpart . . . .”).
    17 The record before us does not provide visibility into how often
    PacifiCorp enters into these types of contracts.
    19
    MONTICELLO WIND FARM v. PSC
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶59 Whether PacifiCorp and MWF negotiated an agreement