Monticello v. Public Service Commn , 2019 UT 43 ( 2019 )
[…] Id.
    ¶9 Subsection (3) thus mirrors a federal regulatory provision
    addressing “the regulation of sales and purchases between
    qualifying facilities and electric utilities.” See 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.301
    (a).
    The federal regulation provides that “[n]othing in this subpart . . .
    [l]imits the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility
    to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to
    any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions
    which would otherwise be required by this subpart.” 
    Id.
    § 292.301(b)(1).
    ¶10 Section 54-12-2 does not further define the Commission’s
    role with respect to these agreements. It merely provides that “[t]he
    commission may adopt further rules which encourage the
    development of small power production and cogeneration facilities.”
    UTAH CODE § 54-12-2(4). But other provisions of state law vest the
    Commission with “power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate
    every public utility in this state,” “to supervise all of the business of
    every such public utility in this state, and to do all things, whether