Monticello v. Public Service Commn , 2019 UT 43 ( 2019 )
[…] the rates, terms, and conditions the Commission specifies in
    Schedule 38. In contrast, when parties operate outside of the
    Commission’s rules and negotiate their own terms, an agreement
    cannot be rejected, MWF asserts, unless its terms would seriously
    harm the public interest or the parties contractually grant the
    Commission greater review authority. According to MWF,
    PacifiCorp and MWF negotiated outside Schedule 38’s framework
    and, as a result, the PPA provides for limited Commission review.
    ¶53 Utah Code section 54-12-2 lends the backbone of MWF’s
    argument. Subsection (1) provides that “[p]urchasing utilities shall
    offer to purchase power from qualifying power producers.”
    ¶54 Under subsection (2), the Commission controls the process:
    The commission shall establish reasonable rates, terms,
    and conditions for the purchase or sale of electricity or
    electrical generating capacity, or both, between a