Monticello v. Public Service Commn , 2019 UT 43 ( 2019 )
[…] qualifying facility may reach an agreement on their own terms. See
    
    id.
     And they may set the pricing: “Purchasing utilities and qualifying
    power producers may agree to rates, terms, or conditions for the sale
    of electricity or electrical capacity which differ from the rates, terms,
    and conditions adopted by the commission under Subsection (2).” 
    Id.
    ¶9 Subsection (3) thus mirrors a federal regulatory provision
    addressing “the regulation of sales and purchases between
    qualifying facilities and electric utilities.” See 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.301
    (a).
    The federal regulation provides that “[n]othing in this subpart . . .
    [l]imits the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility
    to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to
    any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions
    which would otherwise be required by this subpart.” 
    Id.
    § 292.301(b)(1).
    ¶10 Section 54-12-2 does not further define the Commission’s
    role with respect to these agreements. It merely provides that “[t]he
    commission may adopt further rules which encourage the