Monticello v. Public Service Commn , 2019 UT 43 ( 2019 )
[…] v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 
    2016 UT 34
    , ¶¶ 1–16, 
    379 P.3d 1270
     (Ellis-Hall
    II). We relate only the facts relevant to this stage of the proceedings.
    Regulatory Background
    ¶5 “To encourage the development of alternative energy
    resources, federal law requires a utility to purchase wind energy and
    other forms of alternative power from qualifying facilities at its
    avoided cost—what it would have cost the utility to generate the
    power itself or purchase it from another source.” 3 Ellis-Hall II, 
    2016 UT 34
    , ¶ 3 (footnote omitted) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a–3; 
    18 C.F.R. § 292.101
    ). The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission prescribes
    rules governing these transactions, including rules ensuring that the
    rates for such purchases “shall be just and reasonable to the electric
    consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest.” 4 16 U.S.C.
    _____________________________________________________________
    2  In the earlier litigation, Ellis-Hall Consultants was the entity
    embroiled in a dispute with PacifiCorp. See Ellis-Hall Consultants v.
    Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 
    2016 UT 34
    , ¶¶ 1–2, 
    379 P.3d 1270