Monticello v. Public Service Commn , 2019 UT 43 ( 2019 )
[…] In
    establishing these rates, terms, and conditions, the
    commission shall either establish a procedure under
    which qualifying power producers offer competitive
    bids for the sale of power to purchasing utilities or
    devise an alternative method which considers the
    purchasing utility’s avoided costs. The capacity
    component of avoided costs shall reflect the purchasing
    utility’s long-term deferral or cancellation of
    generating units which may result from the purchase
    of power from qualifying power producers.
    UTAH CODE § 54-12-2(2).
    ¶55 MWF’s argument focuses on subsection (3), under which a
    qualifying facility and purchasing utility may negotiate their own
    terms. “Purchasing utilities and qualifying power producers may
    agree to rates, terms, or conditions for the sale of electricity or
    18
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 43
    Opinion of the Court
    electrical capacity which differ from the rates, terms, and conditions
    adopted by the commission under Subsection (2).” 
    Id.
     § 54-12-2(3). 16
    When parties negotiate pricing pursuant to subsection (3), MWF
    asserts, those terms may be set aside by the Commission only upon a
    showing that they seriously harm the public interest, unless the