Winward v. State , 355 P.3d 1022 ( 2015 )
[…] circumstances.
    III. WE CANNOT CONSIDER MR. WINWARD’S OTHER
    ARGUMENTS
    ¶32 When we remanded this case for further proceedings, the
    scope of our remand was clear and narrow. “To qualify [for relief],” we
    wrote, “Mr. Winward must prove two things”: first, that he was entitled
    to relief under Lafler and Frye; and second, that “the rule [established in
    Lafler and Frye] was dictated by precedent existing at the time the
    petitioner’s conviction or sentence became final.” Winward v. State, 
    2012 UT 85
    , ¶ 35, 
    293 P.3d 259
    (quoting UTAH CODE § 78B-9-104(1)(f)).
    ¶33 Since we remanded, however, Mr. Winward has found a new
    attorney—Thomas Burton—and the change has not been an
    improvement. Instead of following our instructions and arguing that
    Lafler and Frye were “dictated by precedent existing at the time the
    petitioner’s conviction or sentence became final,” Mr. Burton has tried to
    persuade us that Lafler and Frye are “total watershed cases” and “more
    important than Gideon [v. Wainwright].” According to Mr. Burton, these
    cases establish a broad principle that “the plea bargain stage is the most