Intercontinental Hotels Group v. Labor Commission , 2019 UT 55 ( 2019 )
[…] determination that is law-like—whether certain “going and coming”
    exception factors we identified in a previous case applied to
    accidents on an employer’s premises—and another that is fact-like—
    whether the accident in this case occurred on the employer’s
    premises. Accordingly, we review the first determination without
    deference, and the second determination with deference.
    Analysis
    ¶7 IHG argues that the Labor Commission erred when it
    determined that Ms. Wilson was entitled to workers’ compensation
    benefits under Utah Code section 34A-2-401 (workers’ compensation
    statute). This statute entitles an employee to workers’ compensation
    benefits if the employee “is injured . . . by accident arising out of and
    in the course of the employee’s employment.”5 The workers’
    compensation statute includes two requirements that are relevant to
    this case: the accident must (1) arise out of Ms. Wilson’s employment
    with IHG, and (2) occur in the course of her employment with IHG.
    IHG argues that the accident did not arise out of Ms. Wilson’s