Motorola v. Procurement Policy Bd. , 2019 UT 66 ( 2019 )
[…] insufficient to form a contract because “UCA’s enabling statute and
    its bylaws require UCA board approval of proposed contracts.”
    After considering UCA’s enabling statute and bylaws, we disagreed.
    ¶12 UCA’s enabling statute does not require UCA board
    approval of contracts entered into by UCA’s executive director.
    Motorola pointed to Utah Code section 63H-7a-204(11), a provision
    in UCA’s enabling statute, to argue that the enabling statute requires
    the UCA board to authorize the execution of each agreement signed
    on behalf of UCA. But that is not what section 63H-7a-204(11)
    requires. The provision states that the UCA board “shall
    . . . authorize the executive director to enter into agreements on behalf
    of the authority.”9 In contrast to Motorola’s interpretation of this
    provision, we read it as requiring the UCA board to grant the
    states that if, “after award of a contract it is determined . . . a
    procurement or award of a contract is in violation of law,” the