State v. Bess , 2019 UT 22 ( 2019 )
[…] highway, or in the direction of any person; and discharging a firearm
    in the direction of a building, habitable structure, or vehicle—unless
    ____________________________________________________________
    9  The individuals listed in Utah Code section 76-10-523(1) are
    not exempt from sections 506, 508, and 508.1 of this part or from
    section 53-5-7, the Concealed Firearm Act.
    8
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 22
    Opinion of the Court
    they are acting in self-defense or in performance of duties. See 
    id.
    §§ 76-10-506, -508, -508.1, -523.
    ¶28 Looking to the specific language of section 506 in this
    context, it states in relevant part:
    (2) Except as otherwise provided in Section 76-2-402
    [the self-defense statute] and for those persons
    described in Section 76-10-503 [who are restricted from
    possessing dangerous weapons], a person who, in the
    presence of two or more persons, and not amounting to
    a violation of Section 76-5-103 [aggravated assault],
    draws or exhibits a dangerous weapon in an angry and
    threatening manner or unlawfully uses a dangerous
    weapon in a fight or quarrel is guilty of a class A
    misdemeanor.
    (3) This section does not apply to a person who,
    reasonably believing the action to be necessary in
    compliance with Section 76-2-402 [the self-defense
    statute], with purpose to prevent another’s use of
    unlawful force:
    (a) threatens the use of a dangerous weapon; or
    (b) draws or exhibits a dangerous weapon.
    (4) This section does not apply to a person listed in
    Subsections 76-10-523(1)(a) through (e) in performance
    of the person’s duties.
    Id. § 76-10-506(2)–(4).
    ¶29 The plain language of the statute shows that self-defense
    and performance of duties are exemptions from the offense. The
    statute states that it “does not apply” to a person listed in section