State v. Bess , 2019 UT 22 ( 2019 )
[…] statute itself rather than in the sections of the code listing affirmative
    defenses, see id. §§ 76-2-301 to -307, or in their own section as do
    justification and self-defense, see id. §§ 76-2-401 to -402. He also notes
    that section 506 does not label them as affirmative defenses. None of
    this means that section 506 plainly designates the absence of
    self-defense and performance of duties as elements of threatening
    with a dangerous weapon.
    ____________________________________________________________
    6  Utah Code section 76-10-506(2) references the self-defense
    statute as an exception to the outlined offense. And section
    76-10-506(3) outlines a particular variant of self-defense that is
    specific to this crime, stating, “This section does not apply to a
    person who, reasonably believing the action to be necessary in
    compliance with Section 76-2-402 [(the self-defense statute)], with
    purpose to prevent another’s use of unlawful force: (a) threatens
    the use of a dangerous weapon; or (b) draws or exhibits a
    dangerous weapon.”
    7 See UTAH CODE § 76-10-506(4) (“This section does not apply to
    a person listed in Subsections 76-10-523(1)(a) through (e) in
    performance of the person’s duties.”). Relevant here, section
    76-10-523(1)(c) lists “a peace officer of this or any other
    jurisdiction.”