State v. Bess , 2019 UT 22 ( 2019 )
[…] official as defined and qualified in Utah Code section 53-5-711, nor
    (5) a judge as defined and qualified in section 53-5-711, and that
    (6) he was not acting in self-defense. And the State would have to do
    this in every case in which it charged a violation of sections 506, 508,
    or 508.1. One of the basic functions of affirmative defenses is to
    narrow the issues to those that are relevant. See Thomas R. Lee,
    Pleading and Proof: The Economics of Legal Burdens, 1997 BYU L. REV. 1,
    6.
    ¶32 Utah Code section 76-1-501 is also instructive. It defines
    “element of the offense” as “the conduct, attendant circumstances, or
    results of conduct proscribed, prohibited, or forbidden in the definition
    of the offense” along with “the culpable mental state required.”
    UTAH CODE § 76-1-501(2) (emphasis added). Here, self-defense and
    performance of duties are not part of the conduct that is “proscribed,
    prohibited, or forbidden.” Rather, in outlining the exceptions to