Carter v. State , 439 P.3d 616 ( 2019 )
[…] Watson’s closing
    statement, in which he said, “You know, [Ms. Tovar] to me was one
    of the most impressive witnesses in this particular case. She told you
    in all honesty everything that she saw.” Carter also cites to the trial
    testimony of Lieutenant Pierpont, who testified on cross-
    examination that he “ha[d] a great deal of belief in [Mr. Tovar’s]
    credibility.” The State moved for summary judgment on the ground
    that this claim was procedurally barred.
    ¶119 The district court agreed with the State and held that
    Carter’s claim was barred under PCRA section 78B-9-107(2)(e),
    35
    CARTER v. STATE
    Opinion of the Court
    which provides a one year statute of limitations from “the date on
    which petitioner knew or should have known, in the exercise of
    reasonable diligence, of evidentiary facts on which the petition is
    based.” The district court held that Carter knew of the factual basis
    for asserting his claim when Mr. Watson and Lieutenant Pierpont
    made their statements during the guilt phase of the criminal trial in
    1985 and his claim was therefore procedurally barred.