Carter v. State , 439 P.3d 616 ( 2019 )
[…] I. PCRA OVERVIEW
    ¶45 The PCRA establishes the sole statutory “remedy for any
    person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense
    and who has exhausted all other legal remedies . . . .” UTAH CODE
    § 78B-9-102(1)(a). A person challenging a conviction or sentence
    under the PCRA may file a post-conviction petition requesting that
    the court modify or vacate the conviction or sentence on the ground
    that “the conviction was obtained or the sentence was imposed in
    violation of the United States Constitution or Utah Constitution.” Id.
    § 78B-9-104(1)(a). The court may grant relief from a conviction or
    sentence only if “the petitioner establishes that there would be a
    reasonable likelihood of a more favorable outcome in light of the
    facts proved in the post-conviction proceeding.” Id. § 78B-9-104(2). In
    other words, a court may grant post-conviction relief if a petitioner
    demonstrates that his or her conviction or sentence was obtained in
    violation of the United States Constitution or Utah Constitution and