Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] an application that complies with the requirements of Section
    20A-7-602, the local clerk shall furnish to the sponsors (a) five copies
    of the referendum petition; and (b) five signature sheets.” 7 At this
    stage in the referendum process, the local clerk has no discretion to
    refuse to supply citizens with the packets for a referendum petition
    or to make an authoritative determination as to whether the petition
    may ultimately reach the ballot. 8
    _____________________________________________________________
    6  Utah Code section 20A-7-602(1) has since been amended to
    state: “An eligible voter wishing to circulate a referendum petition
    shall file an application with the local clerk.”
    7  Utah Code section 20A-7-604(2) has since been amended to
    read: “Within five days after the day on which a county, city, town,
    metro township, or court determines, in accordance with
    Section 20A-7-602.7, that a proposed referendum is legally referable
    to voters, the local clerk shall furnish to the sponsors a copy of the
    referendum petition and a signature sheet.”
    8 Upon receipt of the citizens’ application in this case, the Orem
    City Attorney advised them that the 2016 Resolution was an
    administrative act and would therefore not be referable. But, as
    required by law, the local clerk furnished the citizens with