Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] This email was sent after
    the petition had been submitted but before all necessary signatures
    had been gathered. The email contained only information from
    opponents of the BRT referendum, invited recipients to attend a
    meeting held by opponents of the referendum, distributed a link to
    an anti-petition website, and did not contain any information
    summarizing arguments in favor of the BRT project. In response,
    Bryan Thompson, the Utah County Clerk, fined Downs $250 for
    violating the Political Activities of Public Entities Act—specifically,
    Utah Code section 20A-11-1205(1)(b), which stated that “a person
    may not send an email using the email of a public entity . . . to
    advocate for or against a ballot proposition.” 2
    ¶7 Downs demanded a review of the fine before an impartial
    tribunal. In response, Utah County passed chapter 31 of the Utah
    County Code, which delegates the review of any civil fine issued
    under the Political Activities of Public Entities Act to the County