Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] Because we are
    not asked to resolve this question, we decline to comment on the
    matter. We are simply asked whether state district courts have
    jurisdiction to review the decision of the Utah County Board of
    Commissioners. It is sufficient to say that a county lacks the ability to
    _____________________________________________________________
    3 There is also no statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction located
    in the Utah Code that would vest district courts with appellate
    jurisdiction over fines imposed under this county ordinance. Utah
    Code section 78A-5-102 articulates multiple grants of appellate
    jurisdiction to the district court. The only potentially relevant
    section, section 7, states that the “district court has jurisdiction to
    review . . . municipal administrative proceedings in accordance with
    Section 10-3-703.7.” UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(7)(b). Utah Code section
    10-3-703.7, in turn, cabins this review by referring exclusively to
    proceedings established by a “municipality.” 
    Id. § 10-3-703.7(1).
    For
    the purposes of this section, a municipality is defined as “(a) a city of