Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] II. THE TERM “BALLOT PROPOSITION” AS USED IN UTAH
    CODE SECTION 20A-11-1205(1) INCLUDES THE ENTIRE
    REFERENDUM PROCESS
    ¶15 The next question certified to us by the federal district court
    involves reading several statutory provisions in conjunction with
    each other: “Does the term ‘ballot proposition’ as used in Utah Code
    Section 20A-11-1205(1) include a referendum during the period of
    time before its sponsors have obtained the requisite number of
    signatures on the referendum petition?” We answer that it does.
    ¶16 Downs was fined for violating Utah Code section
    20A-11-1205(1)(b), which prohibits a person from sending “an email
    using the email of a public entity . . . to advocate for or against a
    ballot proposition.” Although section 1205 does not define “ballot
    proposition,” the term is defined in both Utah Code section
    20A-1-102(5) of the Election Code and Utah Code section
    20A-11-1202(2) of the Political Activities of Public Entities Act—the