Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] , ¶ 27, 
    251 P.3d 810
    (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). Additionally, “[w]herever possible, we give effect to every
    word of a statute, avoiding [a]ny interpretation which renders parts
    or words in a statute inoperative or superfluous.” Turner v. Staker &
    Parson Cos., 
    2012 UT 3
    0, ¶ 12, 
    284 P.3d 600
    (second alteration in
    original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citing State v.
    Arave, 
    2011 UT 84
    , ¶ 28, 
    268 P.3d 163
    ).
    ¶18 It is admittedly difficult to interpret the language in
    section 20A-11-1202(2). Specifically, when section 20A-11-1202(2)
    defines “ballot proposition” as “constitutional amendments,
    initiatives, referenda, judicial retention questions, opinion questions,
    bond approvals, or other questions submitted to the voters for their
    approval or rejection,” does the phrase “submitted to the voters for
    their approval or rejection” apply only to “other questions” or to
    every term in the preceding list? This is a familiar problem. The two
    most relevant canons of statutory interpretation, the last-antecedent