Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] This is of course not an iron-clad rule as we have also said “the rule
    of the last antecedent does not mandate that qualifying rules and
    phrases only apply to the immediately preceding words; rather[,]
    when given a choice between the immediately preceding words and
    more remote words, we prefer the words closer in proximity.” 
    Id. Such a
    choice is given us here and context makes clear that
    7
    DOWNS v. THOMPSON
    Opinion of the Court
    application of the last-antecedent canon yields the better reading of
    the statute.
    ¶22 Reading section 20A-11-1202(2) in context necessitates that
    we apply the last-antecedent canon. We read the phrase “or other
    questions submitted to the voters for their approval or rejection” in
    Utah Code section 20A-11-1202(2) as a catchall addition to the
    statute’s text, meant by the legislature to include any other type of
    question, not necessarily included by name in the preceding list,
    submitted to voters. “[O]ther questions submitted to the voters”