Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] jurisdiction to the district court or regulate procedures for an appeal.
    Section 31-1-5 pretends to powers the county does not have. Put
    succinctly, counties do not have the authority to grant appellate
    jurisdiction to state district courts.3
    ¶14 This statement of law is necessarily narrow and pertains
    only to grants of appellate jurisdiction by statute. The district court
    retains original jurisdiction “in all matters civil and criminal, not
    excepted in the Utah Constitution and not prohibited by law.” UTAH
    CODE § 78A-5-102(1). Additionally, Utah Code section 78B-6-401(1)
    affirmatively provides that “[e]ach district court has the power to
    issue declaratory judgments determining rights, status, and other
    legal relations within its respective jurisdiction.” We acknowledge
    that these broad jurisdictional grants beg an answer to the question
    as to whether the county ordinance is constitutional. Because we are
    not asked to resolve this question, we decline to comment on the
    matter. We are simply asked whether state district courts have