Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] But context guides which canons we apply.
    6
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 53
                             Opinion of the Court
    ¶19 The rule of the last antecedent is a canon of statutory
    interpretation stating that “a limiting clause or phrase . . . should
    ordinarily be read as modifying only the noun or phrase that it
    immediately follows.” Lockhart v. United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 958
    , 962
    (2016) (alteration in original) (citation omitted) (internal quotation
    marks omitted). In Lockhart, the United States Supreme Court
    analyzed 18 U.S.C. § 2252(b)(2), which prescribes a mandatory
    sentencing range for persons with a prior conviction “relating to
    aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct
    involving a minor or ward.” Relying on the last-antecedent canon,
    the Court held that “‘involving a minor or ward’ modifies only
    ‘abusive sexual conduct,’ the antecedent immediately preceding it.”
    
    Id. at 962.
    In this case, an application of the last-antecedent canon to