Downs v. Thompson , 2019 UT 53 ( 2019 )
[…] _____________________________________________________________
    3 There is also no statutory grant of appellate jurisdiction located
    in the Utah Code that would vest district courts with appellate
    jurisdiction over fines imposed under this county ordinance. Utah
    Code section 78A-5-102 articulates multiple grants of appellate
    jurisdiction to the district court. The only potentially relevant
    section, section 7, states that the “district court has jurisdiction to
    review . . . municipal administrative proceedings in accordance with
    Section 10-3-703.7.” UTAH CODE § 78A-5-102(7)(b). Utah Code section
    10-3-703.7, in turn, cabins this review by referring exclusively to
    proceedings established by a “municipality.” 
    Id. § 10-3-703.7(1).
    For
    the purposes of this section, a municipality is defined as “(a) a city of
    the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of
    the fourth class, city of the fifth class; (b) a town . . .; or (c) a metro
    township. . . .” 
    Id. § 10-1-104(5)(a)–(c).
    Notably, there is no mention
    of a county. Additionally, article XI section 1 of the Utah
    Constitution recognizes counties of the State of Utah “as legal
    subdivisions of this State.”