SLC Corp v. Evans Development , 369 P.3d 1262 ( 2016 )
[…] the commencement and completion of construction on the property.
    This scenario is not contemplated by the statute, and is thus an
    invalid use of the City’s eminent domain authority.
    C. The Condemnor Must Retain Ownership and Control of the Property
    so that the Condemnee May Set Aside the Condemnation
    After a Reasonable Time Has Passed
    ¶20 Other language in Utah Code section 78B-6-520 explains
    an important part of the rationale for requiring the condemnor to
    maintain ownership and control of the property. Section 520(1)
    provides that if construction and use of the property have not been
    accomplished within a reasonable time, the “condemnee may file an
    action against the condemnor to set aside the condemnation of the
    entire parcel or any portion upon which construction and use was to
    have taken place” (emphasis added).
    ¶21 Reading this section in conjunction with section 507
    (requiring the condemnor to be “in charge of” the public use), it
    6
    Cite as: 
    2016 UT 15
    Opinion of the Court
    seems readily apparent that the condemning entity must be in