SLC Corp v. Evans Development , 369 P.3d 1262 ( 2016 )
[…] applied is a use authorized by law . . . [and] the taking is necessary
    for the use.” UTAH CODE § 78B-6-504(1).
    ¶11 Utah Code section 78B-6-501 lists the uses for which
    eminent domain may be exercised. First, the statute requires that
    eminent domain be exercised for a public use. The statute then
    continues with a nonexclusive list of public uses. See Utah Dep’t of
    Transp. v. Carlson, 
    2014 UT 24
    , ¶ 20, 
    332 P.3d 900
     (“[T]hese
    enumerated public uses are not exclusive. They merely establish a
    general starting point.”). Section 501(4) includes “railroads and street
    railways for public transportation.” And section 501(8) includes
    “electric light and electric power lines, [and] sites for electric light
    and power plants.” The statute also contains a catchall for “all other
    public uses for the benefit of any county, city, or town, or its
    inhabitants.” UTAH CODE § 78B-6-501(3)(f).
    ¶12 The City argues that these sections “provide express
    statutory authority” for its Exchange Agreement. In order to
    complete the Westside Railroad Realignment Project, the City had to
    take Rocky Mountain Power’s property, and in order to take Rocky