SLC Corp v. Evans Development , 369 P.3d 1262 ( 2016 )
[…] Mountain Power’s property, the City condemned the Evans property
    to provide Rocky Mountain Power with an adequate substitute
    property. Both railroads and power plants—the City points out—are
    expressly authorized public uses in the statute.
    ¶13 We disagree with the City’s reading of the statute and
    conclude that it does not contemplate this type of property use. It is
    not enough to accomplish a public use on some property; the
    condemnor must satisfy the public use requirement on the property
    subject to the condemnation. See id. § 78B-6-504(1) (“Before property
    can be taken it must appear that . . . the use to which it is to be applied is
    a use authorized by law.” (emphasis added)). Therefore, while
    section 501(4) might provide authority for the City to condemn
    Rocky Mountain Power’s property, it does not authorize the City to
    condemn the Evans property.
    ¶14 Likewise, section 501(8) does not provide authorization for