Manzanares v. Byington , 270 P.3d 486 ( 2012 )
[…] Urax Cope § 78B-6-110(2)(D.

    . After oral argument, we requested supplemental briefing regarding the applicability of a federal statute-the Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act (PKPA), 28 U.S.C. § 1738A-to the facts of this case. Prior to our supplemental briefing order, neither party had raised the PKPA before the district court or on appeal. Thus, in light of our decision in J.M.W. v. T.I.Z. (In re Adoption of Baby E.Z.), 2011 UT 38, 266 P.3d 702, we hold that the parties forleited any argument regarding the PKPA.

    . Utah Code section 78B-6-121(3) provides in full:

    Except as provided in Subsection 78B-6-122(1), and subject to Subsection (5) with regard to a child who is six months of age or less at the time the child is placed with adoptive parents, consent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption, the unmarried biological father:
    (a) initiates proceedings in a district court of Utah to establish paternity under Title 78B, Chapter 15, Utah Uniform Parentage Act;
    (b) files with the court that is presiding over the paternity proceeding a sworn affidavit:
    (i) stating that he is fully able and willing to have full custody of the child;
    (ii) setting forth his plans for care of the child; and
    (iii) agreeing to a court order of child support and the payment of expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy and the child's birth;
    (c) consistent with Subsection (4), files notice of the commencement of paternity proceedings, described in Subsection (3)(a), with the state registrar of vital statistics within the Department of Health, in a confidential registry established by the department for that purpose; and
    (d) offered to pay and paid a fair and reasonable amount of the expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy and *493the child's birth, in accordance with his financial ability, unless:
    (i) he did not have actual knowledge of the pregnancy;
    (ii) he was prevented from paying the expenses by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child; or (iii) the mother refuses to accept the unmarried biological father's offer to pay the expenses described in this Subsection (3)(d).

    . Manzanares also seeks to challenge Section 121(3) on constitutional grounds, asserting that it fails to give full faith and credit to paternity actions initiated in another state as required, according to Manzanares, by article IV, section 1 of the United States Constitution.