Manzanares v. Byington , 270 P.3d 486 ( 2012 )
[…] Uras Cope § 78B-6-102(5)(e). Our construction of the statute must account for this and all other policies and purposes addressed by the statutory text, not just the general purpose cited by the dissent.

    . The district court employed the "should have known"" formulation with respect to Manza-nares's knowledge of a qualifying circumstance rather than the "could not have known" language prescribed in section 122(1)(c)@). Compare id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(i)(A) ("did not know, and through the exercise of reasonable diligence could not have known") with id. § 78B-6-122(1)(c)(ii)(A) ("knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known"). The dissent follows suit.