Manzanares v. Byington , 270 P.3d 486 ( 2012 )
[…] 180 This framework adequately resolves the "theoretical and practical dilemmas" posed by the dissent. Infre 1144. If a birth mother "repeatedly vacillates regarding her intention to give their child up for adoption," infra " 144, the father would be well-advised to comply strictly with the statute to be sure to protect his rights. But if the consent or relinquishment is executed at a time when he lacks knowledge of a qualifying cireumstance, he can preserve his rights under Section 122(1)(c) without strictly complying with Seetion 121(8). That is because he "could not have known" of the qualifying cireumstance immediately "before the time the mother executed a consent to adoption or relingquishment," Utax Cope § 78B-6~122(1)(c)@)(A).