L.G. v. State , 2015 UT 41 ( 2015 )
[…] services was timely and was accordingly preserved for appeal. We
    now turn to the Guardian ad Litem’s argument that Mother was not
    entitled to reunification services.
    II. REUNIFICATION SERVICES FOR AN INCARCERATED
    PARENT NEED ONLY BE CONSIDERED WHEN
    REUNIFICATION WITH THAT PARENT IS THE JUVENILE
    COURT’S PERMANENCY GOAL
    ¶ 14 Mother argues that the juvenile court was required to
    provide reasonable reunification services to her before it could
    terminate her parental rights. In so arguing, she relies on Utah Code
    section 78A-6-312(24)(a), which provides that in the event a parent
    is incarcerated, the juvenile court “shall order reasonable services
    unless it determines that those services would be detrimental to the
    minor.”2 Mother contends the juvenile court erred when it withheld
    1
    The Guardian ad Litem may be correct that the dispositional
    hearing is the most prudent and effective time for a parent to request
    reunification services. But our preservation rule does not require