L.G. v. State , 2015 UT 41 ( 2015 )
[…] Marion Energy, Inc. v. KFJ
    Ranch P’ship, 
    2011 UT 50
    , ¶ 14, 
    267 P.3d 863
    . “[W]e read the plain
    language of the statute as a whole, and interpret its provisions in
    harmony with other statutes in the same chapter and related
    chapters.” State v. Barrett, 
    2005 UT 88
    , ¶ 29, 
    127 P.3d 682
     (internal
    quotation marks omitted).
    ¶ 17 Our holding that reunification services need only be
    considered when they are implicated by the primary permanency
    goal for a child is consistent with a harmonious reading of section
    312. Under section 312, “[w]henever the court orders continued
    removal” of the child, “the court shall first establish a permanency
    goal for the minor.” UTAH CODE § 78A-6-312(2). The court is then
    required to “determine whether, in view of the primary permanency
    goal, reunification services are appropriate.” Id. § 78A-6-312(2)(b).
    The statute also states that if the parent is incarcerated or
    institutionalized, “the court shall order reasonable services unless it
    determines that those services would be detrimental to the minor.”
    Id. § 78A-6-312(24)(a). Thus, the statutory framework begins with
    the establishment of a primary permanency goal. And reunification
    services are considered in relation to that goal. Because reunification
    services are linked to the permanency goal and not independent of