OPC v. Rose , 2017 UT 50 ( 2017 )
[…] 254 P.3d 181
    . “A court has subject matter
    jurisdiction if the case is one of the type of cases the court has been
    empowered to entertain by the constitution or statute from which
    the court derives its authority.” See id. ¶ 8. Utah’s constitution gives
    the Utah Supreme Court absolute authority to regulate the practice
    of law for those licensed here. See supra ¶¶ 60–61. And we have said
    that “[t]he district courts of this state have unquestioned authority to
    adjudicate matters of attorney discipline.” Oliver, 
    2011 UT 29
    , ¶ 9;
    UTAH CODE § 78A–5–102(3) (“The district court has jurisdiction over
    matters of lawyer discipline consistent with the rules of the Supreme
    Court.”). Thus, the district court had jurisdiction to hear Rose’s
    attorney discipline case, and we have jurisdiction to consider her
    appeal from it.
    ¶70 Rose appears to contend, without citing any supporting
    law, that the Supremacy Clause divests our jurisdiction over