Arriaga v. State , 2020 UT 37 ( 2020 )
[…] § 78B-9-104(1)(a).
    35
    Id. § 78B-9-104(2).
       36
    Id. 37 These
    two standards are equivalent because the language of the
    PCRA statute is the same as that of the harmfulness prong under our
    plain-error analysis, which itself is equivalent to the prejudice
    analysis of an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim. Compare Low,
    
    2008 UT 58
    , ¶ 43 (“An error is harmful if it is ‘of such a magnitude
    that there is a reasonable likelihood of a more favorable outcome for
    the defendant.’”(citation omitted)) with UTAH CODE § 78B-9-104
    (“The court may not grant relief . . . unless the petitioner establishes
    that there would be a reasonable likelihood of a more favorable
    outcome . . . .”). This test is a legal term of art. And “[w]hen the
    legislature ‘borrows terms of art in which are accumulated the legal
    tradition and meaning of centuries of practice, it presumably knows
    and adopts the cluster of ideas that were attached to each borrowed