State v. Martin , 423 P.3d 1254 ( 2017 )
[…] not decide, that LeBeau applies to the case before us.
    22
    Cite as: 
    2017 UT 63
    Opinion of the Court
    sentences imposed for “more and less serious crimes.” LeBeau, 
    2014 UT 39
    , ¶ 47 (emphasis added). And it is true, as Mr. Martin points
    out, that the extent of the district court’s comparison was to
    compare the sentence it imposed on Mr. Martin to the
    presumptive sentences for sodomy of a child and rape of a child.
    Generally, these offenses are more serious than the crimes of
    which Mr. Martin was convicted. See UTAH CODE § 76-5-403.1
    (sodomy of a child involves oral or anal contact between adult
    and child); id. § 76-5-402.1 (“A person commits rape of a child
    when the person has sexual intercourse with a child who is under
    the age of 14.”). And the sentencing court did not consider
    whether there were less serious similar offenses that carried with
    them other presumptive terms. It is therefore possible that the
    sentencing court was not able to fully assess whether Mr. Martin’s