State v. Martin , 423 P.3d 1254 ( 2017 )
[…] same way Mr. Martin does. The sentencing court did not think
    that Mr. Martin’s sentence for aggravated sexual abuse of a child
    should be further enhanced simply because the offense involved
    (as it invariably will) a child. Rather, as we read this portion of the
    record, the court—quite properly—found Mr. Martin’s conduct
    aggravated because it involved two children. It was entirely
    appropriate for the sentencing court to consider the fact that
    Mr. Martin abused two children in concluding that his conduct
    was especially grave. Cf. UTAH CODE § 76-5-404.1(4)(f) (aggravated
    sexual abuse of a child if “the accused committed the same or
    similar sexual act upon two or more victims at the same time or
    during the same course of conduct”).
    ¶ 70 Third, Mr. Martin argues that the sentencing court
    improperly punished him for exercising his right to trial. But the
    sentencing court did not consider Mr. Martin’s decision to go to
    trial as an aggravating factor. Instead, it punished him for his post-