Colosimo v. Gateway , 424 P.3d 866 ( 2018 )
[…] have applied standard rules of construction in this case. Conversely,
    Gateway argues that the court of appeals did not create a new
    standard but simply restated the common-law standard articulated
    by Utah courts in prior zoning ordinance cases. The parties raise an
    of an express provision establishing a duty, we generally require an
    ordinance or statute to specify a particular class of plaintiffs in
    order to impose a tort duty upon a party. See 
    Rollins, 813 P.2d at 1163
    –64.
    93   Colosimo, 
    2016 UT App 195
    , ¶ 20.
    94See UTAH CODE § 68-3-2(1) (“The rule of the common law that
    a statute in derogation of the common law is to be strictly
    construed does not apply to the Utah Code.”).
    95   Colosimo, 
    2016 UT App 195
    , ¶ 21.
    96Id. ¶ 26 (quoting Wells v. Henry W. Kuhs Realty Co., 
    269 S.W.2d 761
    , 767 (Mo. 1954)).
    97   
    Id. 29 COLOSIMO
    v. GATEWAY CMTY. CHURCH
    Opinion of the Court