Latham v. Recovery Services , 2019 UT 51 ( 2019 )
[…] added). Reading this language from Ahlborn in conjunction with the
    language of section 1396a(a)(25)(H), we conclude that section
    establishes a ceiling on the portions of a settlement to which a lien
    may extend. And that ceiling limits the lien to the portion of a
    settlement representing past medical expenses.
    ¶34 We note that this conclusion seems to conflict with the
    language of section 1396k. That section appears to authorize states to
    acquire the rights to other portions of the settlement, not just the past
    medical expenses portion of the settlement. Section 1396k(a)(1)(A)
    requires an individual receiving Medicaid to “assign the State any
    rights . . . to support (specified as support for the purpose of medical
    care by a court or administrative order) and to payment for medical
    care from any third party.” This provision makes no distinction
    between past and future payments for medical care. Section 1396k(b)
    further states:
    Such part of any amount collected by the State under
    an assignment made under the provisions of this
    section shall be retained by the State as is necessary to
    reimburse it for medical assistance payments made on
    behalf of an individual with respect to whom such
    assignment was executed . . . , and the remainder of
    such amount collected shall be paid to such individual.
    This provision first makes clear that a state’s right to reimbursement
    is only for past medical expenses. This point is undisputed. But
    section 1396k(b) then suggests that an assignment of an individual’s
    right to payment may extend to more than that portion of the