Russell v. Thomson Newspapers, Inc. , 842 P.2d 896 ( 1992 )
[…] Defendants argue that these depositions are not part of the record on appeal. However, defendants moved the trial court to publish the depositions, and both parties argued extensively to the trial court from the depositions without objection from defendants. Therefore, we deem this argument to be waived by defendants and consider the deposition material that was actually before the trial court.

    [4] Defendants claimed that the article was privileged under Utah Code Ann. § 45-2-3, which reads in relevant part:

    A privileged publication or broadcast which shall not be considered as libelous or slanderous per se, is one made:

    . . . .

    (2) In any publication or broadcast of or any statement made in any legislative or judicial proceeding, or in any other official proceeding authorized by law....

    . . . .

    (4) By a fair and true report, without malice, of a judicial, legislative, or other public official proceeding, or of anything said in the course thereof, or of a charge or complaint made by any person to a public official, upon which a warrant shall have been issued or an arrest made.

    [5] Utah Code Ann. § 45-2-3(4).

    [6] 626 P.2d 968 (Utah 1981).

    [7] Id. at 978 (emphasis in original).