Russell v. Thomson Newspapers, Inc. , 842 P.2d 896 ( 1992 )
[…] Guam Publications, Inc., 643 F.2d 615, 617-18 (9th Cir.) (criminal investigation), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 940, 102 S. Ct. 475, 70 L. Ed. 2d 247 (1981); Fried v. Daily Review, 11 Med.L.Rep. 2145, 2147 (Cal.Ct.App. 1985) (city council meeting); Goodrich v. Waterbury Republican-American, 188 Conn. 107, 448 A.2d 1317, 1327 (1982) (legislative proceedings); Stablein v. Schuster, 183 Mich.App. 477, 455 N.W.2d 315, 318 (1990) (school board meetings); Brayshaw v. Gelber, 232 N.J.Super. 99, 556 A.2d 788 (1989) (physician licensing proceedings). We express no opinion as to the application of section 45-2-3(4) to agency or other administrative proceedings that are exempt from the UAPA.

    [12] Utah Code Ann. § 45-2-3(4) defines a privileged communication as one made "[b]y a fair and true report, without malice, of a ... public official proceeding, or of anything said in the course thereof." (Emphasis added.)

    [13] Molnar v. Star-Ledger, 193 N.J.Super. 12, 471 A.2d 1209, 1218 (1984); Bell v. Associated Press, 584 F. Supp. 128, 130 (D.D.C.1984); Gawel v. Chicago Am. Publishing Co., 1 Ill.App.3d 481, 274 N.E.2d 628, 629 (1971); Turnbull v.